5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do Omani citizens need a visa to visit Russia?

Yes, they do. Citizens of the Sultanate of Oman need to apply for a visa to have a possibility to visit Russia.

How to obtain Russian visa living in Oman?

In order to obtain Russian visa, it is necessary to contact Russian embassy in Oman. Besides a list of documents, which are necessary to obtain visa, you need to present an invitation letter to Russia in the embassy and pay a consular fee.

You can get an invitation from a person living in the Russian Federation or from an organization authorized in Russia. Each purpose of visit refers to its own type of an invitation, which issues in a special way. There are a lot of types of visas, to which correspond their own types of invitations. The most common types of visas are: 

  • Tourist visa - for example: tourism, sightseeing;
  • Business visa - for example: conferences, business meetings;
  • Private (homestay) visa - for example: meeting with your Russian friends (but it is more reasonable and cheaper to use the tourist visa);
  • Work visa - for example: an employment in Russian company.

Where to obtain Russian visa in Oman?

You can apply for Russian visa in Russian consular section in Oman. The list of consular sections, their telephone numbers and location map are shown below the current page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian tourist visa for Omani citizens

If Omani citizen intends to visit Russia as a tourist, he needs to contact Russian embassy. In order to obtain tourist visa, foreign citizen needs to submit a list of documents, among which must be a tourist invitation letter.

Read more: Russian tourist visa for foreigners

Omani citizen can obtain this document by contacting a travel agency authorized in a Federal tourism agency. These invitations issue on the travel agency’s letterheads, that’s why invitations of different travel agencies do not look the same way. Such invitation must be of two parts: tourist voucher and tourist invitation confirmation. Tourist invitation issues just in 1 hour.

Such invitation must contain travel agency’s name, legal address, reference number and also Omani citizen’s personal data. Also there must be names of Russian cities which Omani citizen wants to visit, estimated trip’s dates, number of entries.

Russian tourist visa issues for the period indicated in an invitation letter and it can’t be more than 30 days. They are for single and double entries.

Order a tourist invitation letter to Russia for Omani citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $39.00


Russian private (homestay) visa for Omani citizens

If Omani citizen is going to visit Russia on a private purpose, he needs to contact an embassy to obtain a private visa. But at first he needs to obtain a homestay invitation. This document should be issued and sent to Oman by an inviting party. Individual or legal entity can be as an inviting party. 

Legal entity needs to apply for an invitation in the Federal Migration Service. In order to obtain an invitation, it is needed to submit an application with a list of documents. It takes 17 work days to consider an application.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

An individual can order a homestay invitation in FMS by submitting an application and appropriate list of documents. There must be a guarantee letter among these documents. In this letter a person who invited a foreigner to Russia needs to take a responsibility to provide him an accommodation and livelihood for the whole period of his stay in Russia. There are 30 days for the consideration of an application.

After the end of the statutory period of consideration of an application, consular section makes a decision to issue a homestay invitation or there can be a refusal. If a consular section refuses to issue an invitation, they make it in written form where indicate the reasons of refuse. If they issue an invitation, it issues on the state sample letterhead. 

Private visas issue to possessors of the homestay invitation letter for the period indicated there, this period can't exceed 90 days. Private visas are for single or double entries.

Order private invitation letter to Russia for Omani citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian business visa for Omani citizens

Russian business visa is necessary for those Omani citizens, who wants to create new business cooperation. They need a business invitation letter to obtain visa, which should be sent from Russia by a company interested in their visit.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only companies authorized in the Consular department of the Ministry of foreign affair or in Federal Migration Service can use their own letterheads to issue business invitations. Such invitation represents a letter, in which the head of the company applies for the issuance of business visa to Omani citizen.

In order to obtain an invitation on the FMS letterhead, you should submit an application to Federal Migration Service. An invitation on the FMS letterhead with its unique number will be issued, if after a foreigner check, there are no unpaid fees or deportations from Russia.

Telex invitation is the most convenient type of business invitation. In that case, an order to visa issuance is given from the Ministry of foreign affairs of the Russian Federation, herewith there is no need to send any papers to Omani citizen. Telex number is the only thing which you need to tell him.

Read more: What is the difference between Telex and the original invitation

Usually in business invitations dates of arrival to Russia and departure are indicated. Business visas issued on the basis of business invitation can be issued for up to 1 year. They are for single, double or multiple entries.

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Omani citizens in the form of the letter from an organization

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Omani citizens on the FMS letterhead

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Omani citizens through Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian work visa for Omani citizens

Those Omani citizens, who want to work in Russia, at first should find an employer, who will take an issuance of necessary documents for obtaining a work visa on himself.

Read more: Russian work visa for foreigners

Omani citizen needs to obtain a work invitation letter in order to visit Russia with a work purpose. It issues after the issuance of personal work permit. An employer interested in foreign employees’ visit is responsible for the issuance of these two important documents. After receiving them, an employer sends documents to Oman in order to let a foreigner apply for the visa.

The validity of Russian work visa is 1 year. A possessor of work visa can stay in the Russian Federation for the whole period of the visa validity. Herewith he has a right to cross the borders of the Russian Federation for an unlimited number of times.

Order a Russian work invitation for Omani citizens 

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consular section in Oman

Omani citizens can apply for Russian visa in the following Consular sections:

Actual addresses of Russian embassies in Oman

  • Embassy of Russia in the Sultanate of Oman
    • Address: shatti al-Qurum, sarooj Street, Way 3032, "Sarfait" Residential Complex , P.O.Box 745, Postral Code 115, Sultanate of Oman.
    • Phone number: (8-10-968) 2460-28-94.
    • Fax: (8-10-968) 2460-41-89.
    • E-mailrusoman@omantel.net.om
    • Webhttp://www.oman.mid.ru

Add comment


Security code
Refresh