4.3333333333333 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.33 (3 Votes)

Do Saudi Arabian citizens need a visa to visit Russia?

Yes, they do. Citizen of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa to visit Russian Federation.

How to obtain Russian visa living in Saudi Arabia?

In case of obtain Russian visa living in Saudi Arabia, foreign citizen need to make a request to Russian embassy or consulate section and submit a list of documents. Foreigner’s passport is mandatory as well as invitation letter issued and sent by a person or an organization located in Russia.

An invitation could differ depending to the purpose of Saudi Arabian citizen’s staying in Russia. Each type of an invitation letter corresponds to its own type of visa:

  • Tourist visa - for example: tourism, sightseeing;
  • Business visa - for example: conferences, business meetings;
  • Private visa - for example: meeting with your Russian friends (but it is more reasonable and cheaper to use the tourist visa);
  • Work visa - for example: an employment in Russian company.

Where to obtain Russian visa in Saudi Arabia?

You can apply for Russian visa in Russian consular section in Saudi Arabia. The list of consular sections, their telephone numbers and location map are shown below the current page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian tourist visa for Saudi Arabian citizens

If Saudi Arabian citizen is planning to visit Russia for sightseeing, he must preliminary apply for a tourist visa. At first he will need to obtain a tourist invitation. It could be issued by a travel agency which has its own reference number.

Read more: Russian tourist visa for foreigners

Each travel agency prints an invitation on its own form because the law does not set how it should look. Any invitation should consist of two parts: tourist voucher and tourist invitation confirmation. Tourist invitation must contain travel agency’s name and reference number, its legal address, tourist’s passport data, trip’s plan, dates of arrival and departure, number of entries.

Obtaining of tourist invitation to Russia does not guarantee that Saudi Arabian citizen will get a visa to Russia. If Russian embassy decides to issue a visa, it would be issued for up to 30 calendar days. This type of visa could be for a single or double travel.

Formalize a tourist invitation letter to Russia for Saudi Arabian citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $39.00


Russian private (homestay) visa for Saudi Arabian citizens

In order to get homestay visa to Russia, Saudi Arabian citizen need to obtain a homestay invitation in advance. That means that person living in Russian Federation need to go to the Federal Migration Service section on his residence’s administrative unit and submit an application for issuing a homestay invitation. Also it is necessary to submit a list of documents which must include copies of invitation party’s and foreign citizen’s passports, inviting person’s incoming statements. Besides that, guarantee letter could be required. In that letter person, who invites a foreigner, commits to provide him an accommodation and medical care for the whole period of staying in Russia. Also inviting person will take financial liabilities to pay for the deportation of foreigner if he violates the visa regime or Russian law.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

Inasmuch the Kingdom of Saudi Arabian is in the list of migration risk countries, an invitation party has to pass an interview with FMS officer which largely depends on the issuance of a homestay invitation. After consideration of an application and list of documents within stipulated statutory deadline, homestay invitation will be issued or inviting person will obtain a refusal in written form with an indication of a reason. After getting an invitation, inviting party has to send it to Saudi Arabia through express mail.

Homestay invitation and the rest documents should be submitted by foreign citizen to Russian embassy. In case of success to obtain visa it would be issued for period indicated in an invitation. The maximum validity of the homestay visa is 90 days. It can be for a single or double travel. 

Formalize private invitation letter to Russia for Saudi Arabian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian business visa for Saudi Arabian citizens

Saudi Arabian citizen need to obtain business visa to visit Russia for extending his business cooperation. It could be done only if he possesses a business invitation letter to Russia. Formalization of business invitation has to be done by firm authorized in Russian Federation and interested in foreign citizen’s arrival to Russia.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Invitation in the letter form can be issued only by those organizations which have an authorization in the Consular department of the Ministry of foreign affair or in Federal Migration Service. In those letters is stated request from the head of an organization to authorized person in Russian embassy about an issuance of business visa to certain foreigner.

In order to formalize an invitation on FMS’s form, representative of a firm interested in foreigner’s arrival need to apply for an issuance of business invitation letter and submit a list of necessary documents (also a guarantee letter is required because Saudi Arabia is in the list of migration risk countries). If the list of documents is incomplete or this foreign citizen has broken the law of Russian Federation in one of his previous visits, then the issuance will be denied. In case of the issuance of business invitation letter the inviting party should send it to foreign citizen by express mail.

When you formalize a business invitation through Telex, an order to issue a business visa comes from the Ministry of foreign affair to Russian embassy in Saudi Arabia. An inviting party just has to give a specific number to a Saudi Arabian citizen using an e-mail or phone.

Read more: What is the difference between Telex and the original invitation

After obtaining an invitation to Russia foreign citizen need to make a request to Russian consular section or embassy and submit fulfilled visa application form with a list of documents. If the list of documents does not be rejected in the embassy for any reason, then a business visa will issue for a period indicated in the invitation. The maximum validity of the business visa is 1 year. It can be issued for a single, double or multiply entries.

Formalize Russian business invitation to Russia for Saudi Arabian citizens in the form of the letter from an organization

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Formalize Russian business invitation to Russia for Ethiopian citizens on the form of the FMS

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Formalize Russian business invitation to Russia for Ethiopian citizens through Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian work visa for Saudi Arabian citizens

If citizen of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia finds a job in Russia, he will need to obtain a work visa. Besides fulfilled visa application form and passport, he has to have work permit and work invitation. These documents must be prepared by an employer.

Read more: Russian work visa for foreigners

To have the right to hire foreign employees, firm authorized in Russia must have a properly formalized permit to do it. Often it takes 1.5 month to issue all documents. The original work permit and work invitation must be sent to Saudi Arabia then foreign citizen will be able to begin the process of issuing work visa.

Work visa gives a possibility to stay in Russia and to cross the border of Russia an unlimited number of times for the whole duration period. It is possible to prolong a work visa without living Russia. Usually work visa issues for 1 year but highly qualified employees can obtain it for 3 years.

Formalize a Russian work invitation for Saudi Arabian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consular section in Saudi Arabia

Citizens of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia can apply for Russian visa in the following Consular sections:

Actual addresses of Russian embassies in Saudi Arabia

  • Embassy of Russia in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
    • Address:  Saudi Arabia, P.O.Box 94308 Riyadh 11693 Russian Embassy, Al-Wasiti str., Rahmania, bld. 13.
    • Phone number: (8-10-966-11) 481-18-75, 481-14-32.
    • Fax: (8-10-966-11) 481-1890.
    • E-mailrusembass@mail.ru
    • Webhttp://www.riyadh.mid.ru

Comments   

0 #1 Ayman Shargawi 2017-11-12 09:11
What's the fee for tourist visa for Saudis? Do I have attend to the embassy as I am not living in Riyadh
Quote

Add comment


Security code
Refresh