4 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.00 (2 Votes)

Do citizens of Bahrain need a visa to visit Russia?

Bahraini citizens who hold diplomatic or service passports can freely travel to Russia and stay in its territory for 90 days or less without any entry document. Civil citizens of this country are required to obtain a visa.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Bahrain?

Russian Embassy located in Manama is where a Russian entry visa can be applied for. To obtain a visa, complete the visa application form and provide a set of required documents, including a document called “visa support letter” or “invitation letter”.

Any person or company residing or doing business in Russia can send you a letter of invitation that you will need to attach to your visa application. The type of invitation, the method of obtaining it and the processing time required to arrange it depend on the purpose of your trip. Each purpose corresponds to a specific category of visa required. The most common visa types are:

  • Tourist visa is the most popular kind, typically used by travelers who are interested in Russian cultural heritage and sightseeing attractions.
  • Business visa should be requested by those persons who travel to Russia for business-related purposes.
  • Private visa is the option for international visitors who will be staying with a friend or relative in a private home (note that the tourist visa is a cheaper and more easy-to-get type of Russian visa).
  • Work visa is the entry document required for any foreign worker employed by a Russian company.

Where to Apply for a Russian Visa in Bahrain?

You can obtain your Russian entry visa at the Russian Consulate in Manama. Scroll to the bottom of the page to see the detailed information, including the address and phone number.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Citizens of Bahrain

Bahraini citizens who wish to travel to Russia as tourists need to arrange an entry visa by applying at the Russian Consulate. Anyone who applies for a Russian visa is required to provide a set of documents, including a letter of invitation. This official document can be issued by any travel company that is registered in the Federal Register of Tour Operators of Russia.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Invitation letters are printed under the established procedure on the travel company's official letterheads. Your invitation will consist of two parts: the tourist voucher and the reservation confirmation. It takes about an hour to complete the procedure.

Any tourist company offering this service must indicate the company's legal name and address, its individual reference number assigned by the Federal Register of Tour Operators and the details regarding the invited person in the invitation. In addition to that, all destinations you intend to visit in Russia must be specified in this document, along with your travel dates and the number of entries you need.

Tourist visas are issued for the period specified in the invitation. It may not exceed 30 days. Tourist visas can be single- or double-entry. 

Arrange an invitation for a Russia tourist visa for citizens of Bahrain

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $39.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Bahrain

Bahraini citizens planning to visit relatives or friends in Russia must first apply to the Russian Embassy to obtain their visitor (homestay) visas. Anyone applying for this type of visa is required to provide a support letter from the Russian host to the Embassy. This paper can be made by a person, individual or a company's official, who is a Russian resident. 

Legal persons can arrange the invitation by applying at the local FMS office and submitting the required documents. The application will be considered within the 17-day period.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

Individuals who wish to invite a foreigner to visit Russia need to apply at the FMS office with a set of documents and a letter of guarantee. The letter of guarantee must state that the host will accommodate the visitor and will assume any expenses that may follow. The host will also be required to attend an interview at the FMS office. This is due to the fact that Bahrain is considered a high travel risk country by the Russian authorities. This type of application normally takes up to 30 days to process.

Be prepared that the application may be refused. In that case, a refusal letter will be issued outlining the reasons. Visitor visa invitations are issued in a formal and standardized way.

The maximum period of validity of a visitor visa is 90 days. This type of visa can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for Bahraini citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Bahrain

Bahraini nationals who have business-related reasons to visit Russia are required to obtain a business visa. Any company interested in their Bahraini counterpart's coming to Russia can arrange an invitation in support of his/her business visa an send it to him/her by mail.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only those companies that are accredited by the FMS or Department of Consular Services of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs have the right to issue invitation letters to attach to business visa applications. A typical letter contains a request to issue a business visa to a particular foreigner.

An officially approved invitation can be arranged only by applying at the FMS office. All Bahraini citizens who apply for Russian visas are subject to a background check before being allowed into the country. Their records will be examined to find out whether they have any unpaid fines incurred for violations of immigration laws or have ever been deported from Russia.

Telex is the most convenient way to arrange a business visa invitation. The essence of this method can be explained as such: an electronic message is sent from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Moscow to the Russian Embassy located abroad via secure communication channel instructing the Embassy employees to grant a visa to the specified foreign citizen. No paperwork is involved in this procedure. The Bahraini visa applicant will only need to provide the Telex invitation number at the Embassy. The number can be forwarded via email or phone call.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Business visas are valid for a maximum period of 1 year. They can be single-, double- or multiple-entry.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Bahrain

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Bahrain

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Bahrain

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Citizens of Bahrain

Any foreign citizen who has received a job offer from a Russian company will need to obtain a work visa to enter the country. This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Russia during the whole period of its validity. Once the validity period expires, the holder will be able to extend his/her visa without leaving Russia.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

The procedure for obtaining a work visa takes a significant amount of time. First, request a letter of invitation for your work visa from your Russian employer. Only a representative of the employing company has the right to make this type of invitation.

Before arranging a work visa invitation, your employer will be required to obtain a work permit for the hired person. A special permit to employ foreign workers is needed to have this step completed.

As soon as you have your visa in hand, you will be allowed to come to Russia and take the final step, register with the migration authorities. Your employer must look to ensure you have registered your visa and comply with the immigration law requirements.

Work visas are issued to be valid for 1 year. No limit is set for the number of times the holder is allowed to cross the border of the Russian Federation. 

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for citizens of Bahrain

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consular Offices in Bahrain

Citizens of Bahrain can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

Locations of the Russian Consulates in Bahrain

  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Bahrain

Add comment


Security code
Refresh