5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (4 Votes)

Do New Zealanders (Kiwis) need Visa to Russia?

Yes. If a citizen of New Zealand is planning a trip to Russia, he/she must obtain a visa.

How to Get Russian Visa from New Zealand?

In order to do that, a New Zealand national may apply to the Embassy or Consular office of the Russian Federation located in New Zealand, submit a package of documents and pay the consular fee. Documents included in the package may vary depending on the Consulate office. However, be sure to bring the letter of invitation to Russia. Both individuals and organizations are able to handle issuance of that document.

There are several kinds of Russian visa. They are distinguished depending on the purpose of the trip.

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in New Zealand?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in New Zealand. See the list of Russian Consulates in New Zealand, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from New Zealand

Tourist visa to Russia is the easiest one to get. It is necessary to be in possession of a travel invitation consisting of a tourist voucher and a confirmation of reception of the tourist. Also, the name and reference number of the travel agency must be included (only those travel companies that have a reference number are able to issue invitation letters), passport details of the New Zealander, description of his/her route in Russia, date of entry and exit and the number of entries allowed by the visa.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

This type of invitation to visit Russia for New Zealanders (Kiwis) can be made within 1 working day. The procedure does not involve any checks to confirm the foreign citizen has not been involved in any convictions, charges or deportations. This is why availability of the invitation letter cannot act as a guarantee of obtaining visa. However, this document is mandatory when applying for Russian visa.

In addition to support letter, the Embassy or Consulate office may request that you show flight tickets, health insurance leaflet and hotel reservation. In case the decision is positive, a 30 days tourist visa will be granted allowing a single or double entry in Russia.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from New Zealand

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $15.00


Russian Private Visa for New Zealander (Kiwis) citizens

Citizens of New Zealand, who plan a visit to Russia with an intention to see their relatives or friends who live in Russia, must complete the process of obtaining a visitor visa. A letter of invitation in support of visitor visa is required for that. Issuance of the letter must be handled by the party that offers invitation to the foreign citizen.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

For that, the hosting party (individual or legal entity) must apply to an office of the Federal Migration Service at the place of residence or registration, consequently, and attach a copy of the foreign citizen’s passport. It may take a few weeks until the application is reviewed. The result would be either a letter of invitation issued on the government-approved blank or a note of denial stating the reason why the application has been refused. Among such reasons may be prior violations of Russian law or deportations from the country.

A large number of foreign citizens choose to apply for tourist visas (if their intended duration of stay is less than 30 days) or business visas instead. Private visa for citizens of New Zealand can be valid for a period of up to 90 days allowing a single entry or double entry in the Russian Federation.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for New Zealander (Kiwis) citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from New Zealand

If a citizen of New Zealand strives to explore business opportunities in Russia or take part in auctions or any other events, a business visa is the option he/she should choose when planning a trip to Russia. Business partners or legal entities interested in his/her coming to Russia should offer assistance in that endeavor.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

In form of a letter to the Embassy or Consulate of the Russian Federation sent from the organization that is interested in inviting the citizen of a foreign country (the letter is essentially an inquiry requesting that a visa be given to a particular individual). On the government-approved form (it is necessary that the inviting party should apply at an office of the designated authority). The process will run from 12 to 17 days. The invitation will either be issued (if all documents are in proper order) or denied (if the New Zealander has violated laws of the Russian Federation on his/her previous visits). Telex invitation which is executed via a special means of communication connecting the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia and the Russian Embassy located abroad (this type of invitation is basically a directive ordering to grant a visa to the applicant. This type of invitation consists of several digits; the seeker should provide this code to the Embassy when applying for visa.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

The kind of letter that is issued by an organization can be issued within 1 day. However, not just any company is entitled to issue letters of invitation. The paper that is completed on the government-approved blank will require a long waiting time. The Telex invitation may take a few days; however, that option is only available to the citizens of foreign states whose visit is relevant to the interests of Russia.

Business visa for citizens of New Zealand may be valid for a period of up to five years. The number of entries granted by the visa can be either single, double, or multiple.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from New Zealand on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for New Zealander (Kiwis) citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for New Zealander (Kiwis) citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for New Zealander (Kiwis) citizens

The Russian-based employer that is interested in offering a job to a New Zealand citizen, must help him/her obtain a work visa. The process is rather lengthy and complicated: it can take up to 1.5 months and requires much paperwork.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

For a New Zealander to be able to work on the territory of Russia, it is necessary that the employer should first prepare a permit allowing to hire workers from abroad. Afterwards, a work permit for the particular foreign job seeker must be obtained. Next, an application should be filed with a request that a letter of invitation should be issued for that person. That step has to be followed by forwarding of all documents over mail to New Zealand.

Immediately upon arrival, the New Zealand national should register with the immigration authorities and extend his/her work visa for the period until the end of his/her work permit validity. The visa will initially be issued for 3 months. After arriving in Russia, the New Zealand citizen may extend it for the period of duration of his/her work permit. The visa can be renewed every year without leaving the country.

Get Work Visa to Russia for New Zealander (Kiwis) citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in New Zealand:

New Zealander citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in New Zealand

Add comment


Security code
Refresh