5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (5 Votes)

Do Iranian need Visa to Russia?

To enter in Russia, Iranian citizens must obtain a visa. Prior to this, they must receive an invitation from Russia, in due form.

How to Get Russian Visa from Iran?

To do this, the citizen of Iran must visit the Russian Embassy, fill out a questionnaire, pay for the services on processing of his/her documents (visa fee) and present the letter of invitation (proof that the Iranian citizen is invited to Russia by a person or organization). Without this document the visa application will be denied. Invitations may have various appearances depending on who prepares it.

Foreigners entering Russia most frequently prepare these types of visa (depending on the reason of the travel):

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Iran?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Iran. See the list of Russian Consulates in Iran, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from Iran

Citizens of Iran must obtain a tourist visa if they would like to see the sights of Russia. The duration of this type of visa can reach up to 30 days. A letter of invitation is mandatory when submitting documents for tourist visa.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

It’s rather simple to obtain the letter. It is necessary to contact the travel agency that organizes package tours to Russia for citizens of Iran. The company must be registered in Russia and have its own reference number. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Iranian can be made within 1 working day.

Letter of Invitation for tourist visa consists of two parts: a voucher and a confirmation of acceptance of the tourist. The official name of the company, its legal address, its reference number and passport data of the tourist must also be indicated. The letter must provide detailed information regarding the route of the Iranian national across Russia and his/her accommodation. The appearance of the tourist invitation letter is not regulated. It should be printed on the letterhead of the travel company responsible for organizing the trip.

Since Iran is on the list of high migration risk countries, availability of the invitation does not guarantee issuance of visa: other documents confirming the purpose of visit must also be in proper order.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Iran

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $79.00


Russian Private Visa for Iranian citizens

In case a citizen of Iran needs to visit friends or relatives in Russia or undergo treatment in a Russian clinic, he/she must apply for a private visa. To do this he must receive a letter of invitation from the host. The letter must be requested by the host at an office of the Federal Migration Service of Russia.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

To obtain this type of invitation, the person who offers invitation to the citizen of Iran should contact a local FMS body at the place of residence and submit an application requesting to issue an invitation for visitor visa. A copy of the Iranian citizen’s passport must be attached as well as a proof of income and guarantee letter stating that he/she assumes all expenses during the period the citizen of Iran is planning to stay on the territory of Russia. According to the law, consideration of the request can take up to one month. The final decision on issuance of the invitation letter is based on the results of the interview with an employee of the FMS, during which you will need to answer a number of questions concerning the visit of the foreign citizen in the Russian Federation.

Legal entities also have the right to handle the process of issuing a ‘visitor’ invitation. In this case, the application will be considered within 12 or 17 working days for a letter in support of a single or double entry visitor visa, respectively. After the invitation is issued, it should be sent by express mail service to Iran. In case the FMS refuses to issue the invitation, a reason will be stated.

If the decision is positive, a visitor visa valid for up to 90 days will be granted.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Iranian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Iran

To travel to Russia on business, a citizen of Iran should submit a package of documents to the Russian Embassy and obtain a business visa. This type of visa requires a letter of invitation.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only those companies that are authorized by the FMS can legally issue invitations for business visa on their headed paper. This type of letter will take 1 day to complete.

Letters of invitation on a government-authorized form can be obtained from the designated authority following an application filed by the hosting organization. The process can take 12-17 days.

The most convenient way is to issue the letter of invitation in the form of a Telex directive. It is a message sent from the Russian Foreign Ministry commanding that a visa must be granted. It would be safe to go to the Embassy the very next day after the hosting company has provided you with the Telex number.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Business visa can be valid for a single or double entry. It can also be fit for multiple entry. The duration of the visa can be as short as 1 day or as long as 1 year.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Iran on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Iranian citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Iranian citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Iranian citizens

To be able to work in one of the companies that are located on the territory of Russia, Iranian citizens must obtain a work visa. In order to hire foreign citizens, the employer must issue work permits allowing each of them to work in the Russian Federation. It is also necessary that the company should arrange invitations for the employees and send them over mail.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

A citizen of Iran must submit the package of documents necessary to obtain a work visa to the Embassy of the Russian Federation. If the documents are successfully verified, a visa will be granted for a period of 3 months. During this time, the Iranian citizen must come to Russia, register with the migration authorities and extend the validity period of the visa for the duration of the work permit.

A work visa may be also valid for family members of the foreign worker. A work visa can be renewed for one year without leaving the country unlimited number of times.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Iranian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Iran:

Iranian citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Iran

  • Consular Section of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Islamic Republic of Iran 
    • Address: Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Islamic Republic of Iran, Neauphle-le-Chateau  street 39, Tehran, Iran
    • Tel: (8-10-98-21) 6670-11-61, 6670-11-63.
    • Fax: (8-10-98-21) 6670-16-52.
    • E-mailinfo@rusembiran.ru
    • Webiran.mid.ru

Add comment


Security code
Refresh