5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (5 Votes)

Do Moroccan need Visa to Russia?

Yes, in order to enter Russia, a Moroccan citizen must go through the procedure of obtaining a Russian visa.

How to Get Russian Visa from Morocco?

Visa applicants from Morocco must come to the Embassy or Consulate in person, submit their passport, complete the application form, pay the consular fee and attach the invitation letter and\or other documents confirming the purpose of their trip. On some occasions, citizens of Morocco may be denied Russian visa due to this country being included in the list of countries with high migration risk.

Each type of visa requires a specific kind of invitation letter. Letters of invitation vary by form and term of registration depending on how they are arranged.

Invitation letter for tourist visa must be taken care of by the travel agency, while visiting for private purposes requires a letter of invitation prepared by a friend or relative of the Moroccan citizen. Invitation letter for the foreign citizen applying for a business visa or work visa must be taken care of by the employing company.

Moroccan citizens may apply to these types of Russian visa:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Morocco?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Morocco. See the list of Russian Consulates in Morocco, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

 

Russian Tourist Visa from Morocco

Citizens of Morocco may obtain a tourist visa to enter Russia in the Embassy of Russian Federation. It is necessary to contact the Embassy, submit the full package of documents required for obtaining the visa and pay the consular fee. If the decision on the provided documents is positive, a visa, that is valid for up to 30 days, will be issued. In case your visa application is refused, the consular fee will not be refunded.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

It takes one working day for a travel company to issue a tourist visa support letter. Remember that not just any travel agency is authorized to provide this service. The company must be registered with the Federal register of tour operators of Russia and given a unique reference number. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Moroccan can be made within 1 working day.

Layout of tourist visa invitation letter is not specified by law, which means it may appear in any form. Travel agencies usually print out invitation letters on their headed paper. This type of support letter must include the company’s reference number, its official name, the foreign citizen’s details and his/her itinerary (destinations and accommodation information). This type of invitation letter must also be supported by tourist voucher and acceptance confirmation.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Morocco

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private Visa for Moroccan citizens

A Moroccan citizen willing to come to Russia as a private visitor must submit an invitation letter in support of his/her visitor visa. The letter must be mailed from Russia along with other documents. The inviting party (a person who is a friend or relative of the Moroccan citizen or a legal entity) has to take charge of the arrangements necessary to issue this type of invitation letter.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

Individuals are required to apply to their local Federal Migration Service (FMS) office. Legal entities must apply at the place of their registration. Concurrently, visa application must be submitted and stamp duty paid. Also a copy of the citizen’s passport must be attached, as well as the evidence of the inviting person’s financial income and guarantee letter stating that the inviting person will provide accommodation to the visitor during his/her entire visa validity period and will pay for deporting of the foreign citizen should he/she violates any laws of the Russian Federation.

Processing of visa application, filed by an individual, takes up to 1 month. Visa application submitted by a legal entity is considered within 12-17 days (depending on the number of entries allowed). The Federal Migration Service is entitled to deny the applicant a visitor invitation letter due to fact that Morocco is in the list of high migration risk countries. Moroccan citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry visa. It allows to stay a maximum of 90 days.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Moroccan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Morocco

A Morocco-based businessperson may visit Russia for engaging in negotiations or signing of a contract with a business visa. To apply for this type of visa a business invitation letter, received from a business associate or host organization, must be submitted in addition to other documents.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Business letter of invitation may be issued by a travel agency approved at the Federal Migration Service in form of a visa application letter for a particular person sent out to the Embassy. This type of invitation letter takes 1 day to process.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Preparing invitation letter on a government-approved document sheet will take the inviting party 12-17 working days of waiting. It is processed by a designated government entity and issued on a special form after verification procedure confirming the foreign citizen has not been deported from the Russian Federation during his/her previous visits.

If it is decided that the invitation will be made in form of Telex letter, the visiting citizen will simply be given a number, which he/she must indicate when submitting visa application documents to the Embassy. This type of visa may be valid for a period of from 30 days to 3 years. It may be a single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry visa.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Morocco on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Moroccan citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Moroccan citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Moroccan citizens

Citizens of Morocco who obtained work visa are eligible to work in Russia. Members of their family can also enter the Russian Federation using work visas. Russian employer must file a work permit application for the foreign citizen and send it to him/her by mail along with the invitation letter. Paperwork process may take the employer up to 1.5 months.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

First-time work visa allows up to 3 months of stay. A foreign citizen must register with the Federal Migration Service right after his/her arrival. His/her visa validity length will be extended up to the end date of duration of his/her work permit after doing that. The employer is obligated to ensure the employee registers with the FMS and renews his/her visa in due time.

The advantage of work visa is that it can be renewed without leaving the country. It can be extended for another year every year any number of times.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Moroccan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Morocco:

Moroccan citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Morocco

Add comment


Security code
Refresh