5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (2 Votes)

Do Myanmarian need Visa to Russia?

Citizens of Myanmar are only allowed to enter Russia if they possess a valid Russian visa.

How to Get Russian Visa from Myanmar?

Russian visa can be obtained at the Russian Embassy or Consulate. However, a specific procedure must be followed. A letter of invitation must be ordered from Russia to get a visa. The letter may come in various formats depending on how it is being issued. It is necessary to bring your passport, your invitation letter and other documents to the Embassy and fill out the application form. 

Depending on the purpose of travel, a Myanmar citizen may request one of the following types of visa:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Number of entries permitted on the visa and its validity largely depends on what is written in the letter of invitation as well as how it was issued. This responsibility can be carried out by a relative of the Myanmar citizen who is a Russian resident, his/her business partner, an organization, an employer or a travel company.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Myanmar?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Myanmar. See the list of Russian Consulates in Myanmar, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Empolyment in Russia or permanent residence

 

Russian Tourist Visa from Myanmar

Citizens of Myanmar can travel to Russia with a tourist visa requested at the Russian Embassy. In order to obtain a visa they must visit the Embassy, pay the consular fee (incurred regardless of whether the visa is denied or issued) and submit the full package of documents, including tourist visa invitation letter.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Letter of visa support may be acquired at any travel agency registered with the Federal register of tour operators of Russia. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Myanmar can be made within 1 working day.

This type of invitation letter consists of two parts: tourist voucher and confirmation of acceptance of foreign tourist. The following information must be specified in the invitation letter: the company’s exclusive reference number (compulsory), its official name and legal address, the tourist’s passport details as well as his/her travel itinerary with information about hotels where he/she plans to stay included. The letter must also contain information about the duration of the trip and the desired number of entries.

A tourist visa invitation letter does not ensure 100% guarantee of obtaining the tourist visa. However, it is mandatory when arranging this type of visa. In case the Russian Embassy makes a positive decision the visa will be issued with a maximum period of stay of up to 30 days.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Myanmar

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $15.00


Russian Private Visa for Myanmarian citizens

Private visa must be obtained by the Myanmar citizens who plan to enter the Russian Federation to visit Russian friends or undergo medical treatment in a Russian healthcare facility. The inviting party is obliged to arrange a private visa invitation letter.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

In order to do that, the person who offers invitation to the foreign visitor must apply to the Federal Migration Service office at the place of his/her residence and file a request for a visitor visa support letter. The inviting person must also submit a copy of the Myanmar citizen’s passport providing personal information along with the income statement and guarantee letter. The guarantee letter must indicate that all living expenses of the visitor will be covered by the hosting party during the entire duration of his/her visa. The request to issue a letter of invitation in support of private visa received from an individual can take the FMS up to 30 days to process. The person offering invitation must also meet an FMS officer for an interview. The interview is mandatory for persons who invite citizens of countries included in the list of dangerous travel destinations.

Legal entities can also apply for issuing a support letter for visitor visa. For that, a legal entity’s representative must enquire with the local FMS office at the place of the company’s registration. Proceedings in the application received from a legal entity take up to 17 workdays. The FMS has the right to refuse to issue the letter of invitation, the reasons of refusal will be stated in that case.
Invitation letters for visitor visa are eligible for requesting a single- or double-entry visitor visa. The validity of the visitor visa is 90 days.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Myanmarian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Myanmar

Citizens of Myanmar who wish to visit Russia with a purpose of concluding a contract or building new business relationships must get a business visa. He/she is required to receive an invitation letter from Russia in order to obtain a commercial visa. 

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Any company, registered with the FMS, is entitled to provide letters of invitation for business visa. It takes as little as 1 day to issue this type of invitation letter.

The inviting party can also submit a request for business invitation letter at the authorized government body. Letter of support for a single-entry or double-entry business visa will be processed within 12 working days. Multiple-entry visa application procedure can take up to 17 days to clear.

Invitation letter, completed in form of Telex message, represents a directive sent from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation to the Russian Embassy. The citizen of Myanmar may submit documents in support of his/her visa application to the Embassy as soon as he/she is given his/her Telex number. This method does not involve any printed invitation letters.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Validity of business visa may vary from a few days to 1 year.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Myanmar on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Myanmarian citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Myanmarian citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Myanmarian citizens

Citizens of Myanmar who look forward to working in Russia must obtain work visa. This type of visa application requires significant assistance from the Russian-based employer.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

The company wishing to employ a Myanmar worker is obliged to arrange documents necessary for permission to work in the Russian Federation for the foreign employee. A valid support letter stating that the company invites the foreign person to work at the Russian company must also be provided. All documents should be properly prepared before sending them out to the citizen of Myanmar.

If all submitted documents are in order, the foreign citizen will get an first-time 3 month visa. Following his/her arrival to the Russian Federation, he/she must register with the migration service and extend his/her work visa. The employer is obligated to help the foreign worker to clear all migration formalities. Members of the visa holder’s family are allowed to use his/her work visa during the whole period of his/her employment contract if they would like to go to Russia with him/her. It is required to extend the visa every year. Leaving the country is not needed to do that.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Myanmarian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Myanmar:

Myanmarian citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Myanmar

Add comment


Security code
Refresh