5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (2 Votes)

Do Dutch need Visa to Russia?

Yes. If a citizen of the Netherlands wants to enter Russia he/she has to obtain a visa at the embassy or a consulate.

How to Get Russian Visa from Netherlands (Holland)?

For this purpose a citizen of the Netherlands must give in certain documents to the embassy or a consulate of the RF. Such documents must include an invitation which should be properly issued in Russia and sent to the Netherlands by the express-mail. The procedure of obtaining of such an invitation varies depending on who is issuing it and for which type of a visa.

There are a lot of different types of visas to Russia, but the most popular (the ones that are being issued more often) are:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Netherlands (Holland)?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Netherlands. See the list of Russian Consulates in Netherlands (Holland), along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from Netherlands (Holland)

Citizens of the Netherlands can obtain a Russian visa if they give in all required documents to the embassy or a consulate of the RF located in the Netherlands and pay the consular fee. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Dutch can be made within 1 working day.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

It is possible to obtain this invitation in a tourist company that has its own reference-number. A tourist invitation is usually issued within 1 day. In this invitation there will be indicated a reference-number of the tour company, its name, as well as the passport data of the tourist, his/her itinerary and the cities he/she intends to visit. Such an invitation is issued on the letterheads of the tour company thus its outward appearance may vary in different companies.

The presence of a tourist invitation doesn’t guarantee the obtaining by a citizen of the Netherlands of a visa to Russia because there will be an investigation on whether this citizen had any breaking of the laws of the RF during his/her previous visits to Russia. If it is found out that he/she has got any unpaid fines, criminal records or deportations he/she will be refused from a visa. Moreover it may be required at the embassy that the foreigner would present the purchased documents, medical insurance or a hotel reservation.

In case everything is all right with the documents a tourist visa for a citizen of the Netherlands will be issued for a period of up to 30 days for a single or double entry.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Netherlands

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price €13.44


Russian Private Visa for Dutch citizens

To enter Russia for visiting relatives or friends the citizens of the Netherlands may obtain a private visa. As the obtaining of this visa requires a very complicated procedure most foreigners usually prefer to apply for tourist visas (in case they do not plan to stay in Russia for a long time) or business visas (if they want to be coming to Russia frequently).

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The complicated thing about a private visa is that it may take several weeks for an inviting party to obtain a guest invitation. In order to obtain it individuals or legal entities which invited a foreigner have to apply for it at a local department of the Federal Migration Service (the FMS). After checking a foreign citizen on having any unpaid fines or criminal records an inviting party will be given an invitation or will be refused in it with indicating a reason for that.

In case of a positive decision a private invitation is sent to the Netherlands by the express-mail in order to be given in to the embassy.  A private visa is usually issued for a period of up to 90 days. It can be single or double.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Dutch citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Netherlands (Holland)

In order to enter Russia for business, a citizen of the Netherlands has to apply for a business visa. His/her business partners in Russia or other legal entities can help him/her with it.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Our company recommends the citizens of the EU, the United States, Japan and China to choose the invitation letter issued by an organization, because:

 

  1. Issuing an invitation letter is cheaper than arranging an invitation by Telex or at the FMS.
  2. It can be issued online in 5 minutes and will be sent to you by email immediately after payment.
  3. Also, it is not required to submit the original invitation to the Consulate, which saves you the money you will otherwise have to spend on postal services for sending the original invitation.
  4. A 3-year visa invitation and visa can be obtained with this type of invitation if the applicant has previously held two or more Russian business visas.


Consider taking these three simple steps:

  • Step 1: Fill out the form
  • Step 2: Pay €49 by credit card or via PayPal
  • Step 3: Receive your invitation on your email instantly after payment


Get your invitation letter online!      Price from: 49.28

An inviting party accredited at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the RF can write supporting letters to the embassies of the RF abroad with a request to issue a visa for a certain citizen of the Netherland. The issuing of such a letter will take only one day.

On a standard state form a business invitation will be issued in case a legal entity will apply to the authorized body. In this case the issuing of the invitation will take 12-17 working days during which the foreigner will be checked on whether he/she had any criminal records during his/her previous visits to Russia.

An invitation by telex may be issued just within several days. Such an invitation is just a certain number which a citizen of the Netherlands has to quote at the embassy when obtaining a visa.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Business visa can be single, double or multiple entry and be valid up to 5 years.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Netherlans on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Dutch citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Dutch citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Dutch citizens

In order to have legal rights to work in Russia a citizen of the Netherlands has to obtain a work visa. This type of a visa is rather unusual as it can be extended each year for another 1 year without leaving Russia. If a person has obtained a work visa then members of his/her family may also obtain work visas for themselves and come with him/her.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

In order to have all documents properly issued a foreign citizen must be assisted by an employer located in Russia. It is the company-employer which obtains a work permit for a foreigner, as well as a business invitation for him/her. After arrival to Russia a citizen of the Netherland has to be registered at the migration service. The employer’s responsibility should be that the foreigner will not break any regulations that are compulsory for a foreigner. If a foreign citizen wants to change his/her employer he/she will have to leave Russia and apply for a new visa. The issuing procedure for all supporting documents required to obtain a work visa will take up to 1,5 months.

The visa will be issued initially for 90 days. However after the arrival to Russia a foreigner can have it extended to the end of his/her work permit.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Dutch citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Netherlands (Holland):

Dutch citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Netherlands

Add comment


Security code
Refresh