5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (2 Votes)

Do Estonian need Visa to Russia?

Yes, they do. Estonian citizens seeking to obtain Russian visa should visit the Russian Consulate or Embassy and show an invitation letter. It is mandatory to pay the consular fee and fill out a questionnaire as well.

The invitation should be executed by the party which incurs a commitment to meet and greet the foreign citizen and provide him/her accommodation (a friend, relative, organization or travel company). The format of the letter and the handling procedures differ according to the purpose of the trip to the Russian Federation and type of visa. Estonian nationals can apply for tourist visa, guest visa, business visa or work visa.

How to Get Russian Visa from Estonia?

A certain procedure must be followed. Conditions may vary depending on what purpose the visitor has for travelling to Russia:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Estonia?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Estonia. See the list of Russian Consulates in Estonia, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

 

Russian Tourist Visa from Estonia

Tourist visa to travel from Estonia to Russia is necessary for those citizens who wish to enter the country for tourism-related reasons. This type of invitation can be issued by a travel company, that is officially approved by Russian authorities and registered with an exclusive reference number. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Estonian can be made within 1 working day.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Appearance of the invitation letter issued by travel agency in support of a tourist visa application is undefined. However, it is necessary to include all details of the travel company as well as the foreign visitor’s personal info. The travel company will ask you to indicate all destinations you plan to visit, all places where you will be accommodated during your journey, the dates and duration of the trip and the desired number of entries. Citizens of Estonia are eligible to obtain a 30 days visa. It can be valid for single or dual entry.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Estonia

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price €13.44


Russian Private Visa for Estonian citizens

Guest (private) visa to enter the Russian Federation should be obtained by those Estonian citizens who plan a visit for personal purposes. An application for that type of visa will require a guest invitation letter, which should be issued at the place of residence of the inviting party (individual) at the regional office of the Federal Migration Service (FMS). If the host person or company is a legal entity, the representative of that legal entity is entitled to enquire at the FMS office at the place of its registration.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The FMS runs a check on the foreign citizen to ensure he/she does not have a criminal record and/or unpaid charges. In case any violations are revealed, issuing the invitation letter will be denied with the reason given for denial. Also, the refusal to complete the letter will follow if the foreign citizen has been deported on his prior visit.

Guest visa for citizens of Estonia can be valid for up to 90 days. The number of visits allowed by that type of visa is either one or two.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Estonian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Estonia

A foreign citizen who arranges a trip to Russia for such purposes as signing or extending a contract, looking for business partners, engaging in negotiations, participating in seminars, conferences and auctions must obtain a business visa.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Our company recommends the citizens of the EU, the United States, Japan and China to choose the invitation letter issued by an organization, because:

 

  1. Issuing an invitation letter is cheaper than arranging an invitation by Telex or at the FMS.
  2. It can be issued online in 5 minutes and will be sent to you by email immediately after payment.
  3. Also, it is not required to submit the original invitation to the Consulate, which saves you the money you will otherwise have to spend on postal services for sending the original invitation.
  4. A 3-year visa invitation and visa can be obtained with this type of invitation if the applicant has previously held two or more Russian business visas.


Consider taking these three simple steps:

  • Step 1: Fill out the form
  • Step 2: Pay €49 by credit card or via PayPal
  • Step 3: Receive your invitation on your email instantly after payment


Get your invitation letter online!      Price from: 49.28

A letter written on the headed paper of the hosting organization, stating that the legal entity requests that a visa should be given to a foreign citizen, can serve as an invitation in support of his/her business visa application. This type of invitation is the most simple and fast to process (it takes only one day).

FMS Information Form is the official government-approved form. This format of letter of invitation is available to foreign citizens if the hosting company representative decides to file an application at the authorized body. This type of invitation can take a while, because the foreign citizen is subject to criminal history check as well as checks for prior deportations and unpaid fines.

The directive from MID sent to the Russian Embassy pleading to grant a visa in form of a Telex message. This type of invitation does not require the foreign citizen to submit any kind of written letter to the Embassy.  A specific number, which the inviting party should communicate to the visitor, is sufficient to apply for the visa.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

The duration of a business visa given to citizens of Estonia may be up to 5 years.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Estonia on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Estonian citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Estonian citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Estonian citizens

Work visa for Estonian citizens requires a letter of invitation. The letter can be completed in case the foreign citizen possesses a valid permit necessary to work in Russia. The invitation can also be processed if he/she has other documents that serve as a permit to work in the Russian Federation (such as the Foreign Representative Office employee card).

Read more: Russian Work Visa

The company seeking to employ the foreign citizen is obligated to assist him/her in applying for his/her work visa. It is also mandatory for the foreign citizen to notify the Federal Migration Service upon arrival.

The process of obtaining a work visa for a foreign citizen requires several steps to complete. First, the employer must obtain a work permit to employ the foreign seeker. Next, a letter of invitation must be issued in support of a 90 day visa application. The foreign citizen then must register with the local FMS office within 7 working days of arrival. After that, the visa should be extended up to the end of the work permit validity period. Following visa extension, the foreign work visa holder will get registered with the migration authorities until the expiration date of the visa.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Estonian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Estonia:

Estonian citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Estonia

Add comment


Security code
Refresh