1 1 1 1 1 Rating 0.00 (0 Votes)

Do citizens of Burundi need a visa to visit Russia?

Citizens of the Republic of Burundi who are planning to come to Russia are required a valid entry document known as “visa”.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Burundi?

Holders of Burundi passports need to apply at the Russian Embassy and provide the required documents along with a completed application form. The list of documents required for the visa procedure includes a document called “invitation letter” or “visa support letter”.

It can be arranged by a resident, a business partner or a company's representative residing in Russia who wishes to invite the foreigner to visit Russia.

Visa invitations come in a number of types, depending on the purpose of your visit to Russia. The purpose also defines the visa type required.

  • Visitors traveling for tourism purposes should apply for a tourist visa.
  • For business-related trips, a business visa must be obtained.
  • Private visa is an option to be considered by those foreign travelers who intend to stay with their friends or relatives. Note that a tourist visa may be a more convenient choice for these purposes.
  • A work visa is required for foreign nationals hired by Russian companies.

Where to Apply for a Russian Visa in Burundi?

The Russian Consulate located in Bujumbura is where seekers of Russian visas should apply. See the address and phone number of the Russian consular office below.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Citizens of Burundi

Citizens of Burundi who are planning a trip to Russia with an intention to explore its historical and cultural heritage need to apply for a tourist visa. The list of supporting documents required by the Consulate includes a document called “invitation for tourist visa” (visa support letter).

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Citizens of Burundi who intend to apply for a Russian tourist visa are required to obtain their invitation beforehand. They can contact any travel company registered in the Federal Register of Tour Operators of Russia in this regard. The procedure of obtaining the invitation takes about an hour.

Each travel company issues invitations on their official letterheads as there is no standard appearance for them. However, immigration rules spell out certain requirements regarding its contents. A properly executed tourist visa invitation must include a tourist voucher and a tourist confirmation.

Also, the travel company's legal information and the foreign tourist's personal details must be indicated, along with the list of all the destinations the visa applicant intends to visit in Russia, the dates of entry and exit and the number of entries he/she requests.

No checks will be carried out during the procedure. This is why the travel company issuing a support letter cannot guarantee the visa will be granted. Health insurance, proof of accommodation, airline tickets and other additional documents may be requested by the officials.

If all the requirements are met, the applicant may obtain a tourist visa valid for 30 days or less. This type of visa can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for citizens of Burundi

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Burundi

Citizens of Burundi who wish to come to Russia to stay at their relatives' or friends' need to obtain a visitor (homestay) visa. The visa procedure requires applicants to satisfy a set of conditions, with the first step being to present a number of documents and a properly arranged invitation at the Russian Embassy. It is the inviting party's responsibility to provide the foreign friend or relative with a letter of invitation.

If it's an individual who invites the foreigner to come to Russia, this person should visit a local FMS office and submit the necessary documents. The list of documents must include the following: a completed application form, a copy of the foreigner's travel passport and the host's national passport, the host's income certificate and a letter of guarantee. It must be stated in the letter of guarantee that the inviting person will provide all the necessary conditions to make the foreign guest's stay as comfortable and convenient as possible. Should the visitor offend any immigration laws, the host will have to cover all expenses related to his/her deportation. It takes about 30 days to arrange an invitation for a visitor visa. Since Burundi is among the list of states that can possible threaten the Russian national security, according to the Russian authorities, the host will be required to appear for an interview.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

If it is a legal entity that invites a foreign citizen, its representative must file application for the issuance of an invitation and submit a set of documents at the Russian Consulate. The time frame for considering such applications is 17 working days.

The document will be printed on a fraud proof paper. Please be informed that your visa application may be refused. In that case, a letter of refusal will be issued specifying the reasons.

Visitor visas are the only option for foreign citizens under the legal age to enter Russia without being accompanied by adults. Visitor visa may be issued for a period up to 90 days. This type of visa can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for Burundian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Burundi

Any foreign national, including the citizens of Burundi, who plans to visit Russia to negotiate with their Russian business partners or for any other business-related reason need to apply for a business visa. A special kind of invitation is required for this type of visa. Legal persons based in Russia have the right to arrange business visa invitations.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Formal business invitations may be sent only by those companies that hold the appropriate accreditation from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The paper must state that the inviting person requests that a visa be issued to the foreigner in question.

To obtain a business visa invitation issued on the FMS-approved paper, the host company's representative should apply at the FMS with the relevant documents. Russian immigration authorities will check if there are any records of the foreigner being fined or deported from Russia previously. If no such facts are revealed, an invitation with a unique number will be issued.

Telex is a special communication channel connecting the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the Russian Embassies located worldwide, including Burundi. A Telex invitation is basically a directive from the Ministry instructing the Embassy in the country of the applicant's origin to grant him/her a business. No paperwork is involved, the assigned Telex number is the only thing you will need while applying for your visa, if you choose this method.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Business visas can be single-, double- or multiple entry. They are valid for a period up to 1 year.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Burundi

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Burundi

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Burundi

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Citizens of Burundi

Citizens of Burundi who have been offered a position in a Russian company need to get a work visa to seize this opportunity. The employer must assist the employee in every possible way, including the paperwork issues.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Any Russian company offering a job to citizens of other countries must have a valid permit to employ foreign workers. In addition to that, the employer must issue a personal work permit for each foreign employee prior his/her coming to Russia. The next step would require arranging an invitation for the employee's visa application.

The further actions will involve delivering these two documents, the work permit and the visa invitation, to the citizen of Burundi using express mail services. After receiving the documents, the visa seeker will finally be able to apply at the Russian Embassy. Work visa allows any foreign citizen to stay in Russia for the entire period of its validity. It is not necessary to leave Russia to extend this type of visa. Work visas can be renewed any number of times, as long as its holder is employed by the same company.

Working visa can be valid for 1 or 3 years. Holders of work visas may cross the Russian border as many times as needed.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for citizens of Burundi 

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consular Offices in Burundi

Citizens of Burundi can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

Locations of the Russian Consulates in Burundi

  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Burundi

Add comment


Security code
Refresh