5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do citizens of the Republic of Mozambique need a visa to visit Russia?

Citizens of the Republic of Mozambique who have diplomatic or official passports can enter the Russian Federation without visa and stay there during the period of passport’s validity. Other Mozambican citizens need to obtain Russian visa to enter the Russian Federation.

How to obtain Russian visa living in the Republic of Mozambique?

In order to obtain Russian visa, Mozambican citizen needs to contact Russian embassy, fill in visa application form and submit a list of documents in which must be an invitation letter to Russia. Mozambican citizen can get an invitation from a person living in the Russian Federation or from an organization authorized in Russia.

Invitations may differ according to visa type which also may vary according to the purpose of the visiting Russian Federation. The most common types of Russian visas are:

  • Tourist visa - for example: tourism, sightseeing;
  • Business visa - for example: conferences, business meetings;
  • Private (homestay) visa - for example: meeting with your Russian friends (but it is more reasonable and cheaper to use the tourist visa);
  • Work visa - for example: an employment in Russian company.

Where to obtain Russian visa in Mozambique?

You can apply for Russian visa in Russian consular section in Mozambique. The list of consular sections, their telephone numbers and location map are shown below the current page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian tourist visa for Mozambican citizens

Russian tourist visa is designed in case to make visiting the Russian Federation possible for foreign citizens in order to familiarize with architectural attractions and Russian culture. Tourist invitation letter is required for obtaining tourist visa.

Read more: Russian tourist visa for foreigners

An obtaining of tourist invitation is the easiest part because it can be issued in 1 hour. These invitations are issued by travel agencies authorized in Federal tourism agency what is proved with reference number.

An appearance of the tourist invitation does not set by the law, that’ why they are being printed on travel agency’s blanks. It means that each tourist invitation looks different. Every invitation must consist of tourist voucher and tourist invitation confirmation. Besides that, there is an information in each invitation about travel agency, a tourist, his trip’s plan and dates and necessary number of entries. 

There are no checks before you get a tourist invitation so the presence of this document does not guarantee that tourist visa will be issued by Russian embassy. Aside from an invitation you will probably need to submit air tickets, hotel booking, medical insurance and other documents.

Tourist visa issues to Malawian citizens for up to 30 days. It is for single or double entrance.

Order a tourist invitation letter to Russia for Mozambican citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian private (homestay) visa for Mozambican citizens

Private visa is for those foreigners who wants to visit their relatives and friends living in Russia. They can obtain private invitation from people living in Russia or from legal entities authorized in the Russian Federation.

In order to issue private invitation for a friend or relative who lives in Mozambique, a person living in Russia need to contact Federal Migration Service section on his residence’s administrative unit and submit an application for invitation issuance. Also he needs to submit a copy of a passport (his and invited foreigner’s), incoming statement and a guarantee letter in which he commits to provide his guest comfort living conditions. Also he needs to commit that Mozambican citizen left Russian Federation before the visa expiration date. If a foreigner overstays, inviting citizen will have to pay his guest’s deportation. Inasmuch Mozambique is the list of High Migration Risk countries, a citizen who invites a foreigner must pass an interview with FMS officer. The private visa issuance duration can’t take more than 30 days if the full list of documents is submitted.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

Also a homestay invitation can be issued by legal entity authorized in Russian Federation. In order to do it legal entity’s representative need to contact FMS. Homestay invitation issuance takes 18 work days. Homestay invitation issues on the state sample letterhead or a refusal in written form with indicated reasons will be given.    

An advantage of Russian homestay visa over other common visa types is that it can be issued for underage people who will be able to visit Russia unaccompanied.

Homestay visa could be issued for up to 90 days. There are homestay visas for single or double entrance.

Order private invitation letter to Russia for Mozambican citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian business visa for Mozambican citizens

Russian business visa is necessary for those Mozambican citizens who want to extend their business cooperation. To do it they need a business invitation letter sent from Russia by a company interested in their arrival.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only those companies which are authorized by Federal Migration Service or by Consulate department of the Ministry of foreign affairs can issue a business invitation on its own blank. It is a letter in which the head of a company requests to Russian embassy an issuance of business visa. In order to obtain an invitation on the FMS blank they need to submit an application.

An invitation with unique number on the FMS letterhead will be issued if there are no unpaid fees and no deportations revealed after the check. 

An invitation in Telex form is the most convenient type of business invitation letter. In this case an order to issue visa to a foreigner is given from the Ministry of foreign affairs, in addition there is no need to send anything except the number of Telex.

Read more: What is the difference between Telex and the original invitation

In business invitations estimated dates of arrival and departure are indicated. Business visas can be issued for invitation owners for up to 1 year. They are for single, double or multiply entries.

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Mozambican citizens in the form of the letter from an organization

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Mozambican citizens on the FMS letterhead

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Mozambican citizens through Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian work visa for Mozambican citizens

Mozambique citizen needs a work visa in case to come to Russia and legally get a job. Obtaining work visa gives a possibility to stay in Russia without leaving abroad during the visa validity. After an expiration date it can be also prolonged inside the Russian Federation.

Read more: Russian work visa for foreigners

It takes much time to obtain Russian work visa. At first you need to formalize a work permit. It can be done only by an employer who plans to hire Mozambican citizen.

In order to formalize a work invitation for a foreigner, an employer need to obtain a work permit for him at first. It is possible only if an employer company possess a permit to hire foreign employees.

When work visa is obtained, a foreigner has to arrive to Russia and register in FMS. An employer must control that his employee does not violate a visa regime.

Work visa validity is 1 year. During the whole period a foreigner can cross the borders of the Russian Federation for an unlimited number of times.

Order a Russian work invitation for Mozambican citizens 

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consular section in Mozambique

Mozambican citizens can apply for Russian visa in the following Consular sections:

Actual addresses of Russian embassies in Mozambique

  • Embassy of Russia in the Republic of Mozambique
    • Address: Secção Consular da Embaixada da Federação da Rússia na República de Moçambique, Maputo, Av.V.Lenine, 2445, C.P. 4666.
    • Phone number: (8-10-258) 21-41-73-72.
    • Fax: (8-10-258) 21-41-75-15.
    • E-mailembrus@tvcabo.co.mz
    • Webhttp://www.mozambik.mid.ru

Add comment


Security code
Refresh