4.2 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.20 (5 Votes)

Do Pakistani need Visa to Russia?

Yes, the citizens of Pakistan must apply for a Russian visa at an embassy or consulate of the Russian Federation if they want to visit Russia. In order to do that when applying at the Russian embassy they must have not only their passport and a certain amount of money to pay the consulate fee but an invitation to Russia as well. Such invitation is issued by an inviting party located in Russia. It can be a friend, a relative, an inviting company, a business partner, a tourist company or an employer.

How to Get Russian Visa from Pakistan?

Before applying for a visa one should specify the purpose of the visit to the RF (the support documents will be different in each case). There are four main types of visas depending on the purposes of a visit:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Pakistan?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Pakistan. See the list of Russian Consulates in Pakistan, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

To apply for a visa a citizen of Pakistan should go to a Russian embassy. He should bring a passport and an invitation from Russia. Moreover he/she should have a certain amount of money to pay a consulate fee (it would be charged notwithstanding the fact whether the visa is issued or not). It should be noted that Pakistan is in the list of the countries with a high migration risk that is why some citizens of Pakistan may be refused from having a visa. 

The issuing of the invitation to get a Russian visa is a responsibility of those who invite a foreigner to the Russian Federation.  Depending on the type of a visa it can be an employer, a friend, a legal entity or a tourist company. Visas can be valid for a single entry to Russia, two entries or multiple entries within a certain term.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from Pakistan

In order to obtain a tourist visa, a citizen of Pakistan, among other documents has to give in a tourist invitation. Such invitation can be received from a tourist company which is responsible for his/her trip to Russia.  This type of invitation to visit Russia for Pakistani can be made within 1 working day.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Not any tourist company can issue an invitation but only the one registered with the Tourist Operators Register of the RF. The outward appearance of such invitation has not been legally fixed so each firm can print it on its own letterhead.

Wherein an invitation must contain the following information:

  • Name of a tourist company, its legal address and a reference-number;
  • Passport data of a tourist;
  • The itinerary of the trip;
  • Names of the hotels a tourist is planning to stay at;
  • Date of entry and date of departure from the RF;
  • Number of entries. 

The embassy or a consulate will check whether a foreigner was law-abiding during his/her previous visits to the RF.  If it is found out that he/she had any deportations from the country or had any serious violations of the Russian laws he/she will be refused in a visa despite the issued invitation. Otherwise, if all documents are fine and the truthfulness of the information performed by the citizen of Pakistan was confirmed he/she will be given a visa allowing him/her to stay in the RF for the term up 30 days. 

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Pakistan

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $79.00


Russian Private Visa for Pakistani citizens

To apply for a private visa to the RF must a Pakistani citizen who wants to visit his/her relatives or friends in Russia. In order to have this visa a private invitation is needed which should be properly issued by the inviting party and sent by an express mail. 

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

In order to receive a private invitation a person who invited a citizen of Pakistan to visit him/her must give in a special application form and a copy of passport of the invited foreigner to a department of the Federal Migration Service at the place of his registration. He/she should also submit a sponsorship letter where an invited foreigner would be guaranteed a place to stay at, a payment for all medical treatment if needed as well as for the cost of a possible deportation of the guest in case of any law violation. Moreover the inviting person should give in the statement of his/her income and must pay a state tax.

The considering process for a petition to have a private invitation may take up to 30 days. During this time the law-abidance of the invited citizen of Pakistan during his/her previous visits to the RF will be examined. Final decision on whether to give the invitation or to refuse in it will be taken after the interview of a person who invited a Pakistani citizen with an officer from the Federal Migration Service.

Apart from individuals, legal entities can also be dealing with private invitations. In this case the consideration of a petition may take less time – 12 and 17 work days for a single and a double entry visas.

If the decision is positive, after receiving the invitation the inviting party should send it by an express mail to Pakistan. A visitor visa may be issued with such invitation for a period of up to 90 days.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Pakistani citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Pakistan

If a citizen of Pakistan plans to visit Russia to extend his/her business, hold negotiations or sign agreements he/she must apply to an embassy of the RF for a business visa. In order to receive such visa it is necessary to have a business invitation.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only those companies which were duly accredited at the Federal Migration Service can issue invitations on their own letterheads (usually it takes 1 day). It will take more time to have a business invitation on a standard state form. It will be only issued if the inviting party applies for it. An invitation by telex is an order from the Ministry for Foreign Relations of the RF to a Russian embassy abroad. If a citizen of Pakistan was issued a telex invitation he/she should just quote its number at the embassy.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Business visa applied for with a business invitation can be obtained for a period up to 1 year.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Pakistan on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Pakistani citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Pakistani citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Pakistani citizens

In order to have a work visa Pakistani citizens first have to find an employer which will provide them with a work invitation and a work permit. In case all the requirements of the consulate are met the work visa will be issued for 3 months in the beginning. After arrival to the RF a foreign citizen must prolong it for the term of the work permit.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Get Work Visa to Russia for Pakistani  citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Pakistan:

Pakistani citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Pakistan

Comments   

0 #5 Jeffrey 2017-05-15 22:17
These are in fact enormous ideas in concerning blogging.
You have touched some nice things here. Any way keep up wrinting.
Quote
0 #4 GoingRus Team 2016-12-17 11:50
Quoting MUHAMMAD IRFAN:
Hello sir i want a work visa for russia please guid how can i obtained wpork visa


Dear Sir,

Thank you for your message and request.

Could you please let us know your citizenship?

--
Sincerely yours
Quote
0 #3 MUHAMMAD IRFAN 2016-11-14 05:36
Hello sir i want a work visa for russia please guid how can i obtained wpork visa
Quote
0 #2 GoingRus Team 2016-09-19 13:19
Quoting M shahbaz:
I need work visa invitation for 2 years kindly guide me further about work invitation and work permit as well.

Good day,

Thank you for your comment and interest in our company's service.

Unfortunately, at this moment we don't do invitations for work visas, only for business.

If you would like to apply for business visa with our company, please let us know your citizenship.
Quote
-1 #1 M shahbaz 2016-09-01 15:06
I need work visa invitation for 2 years kindly guide me further about work invitation and work permit as well.
Quote

Add comment


Security code
Refresh