5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (3 Votes)

Do Congolese need Visa to Russia?

Yes, citizens of DR Congo who want to enter Russia must obtain visas. This task is quite complicated since the country is of high migration risk, according to Russian authorities. That is why additional documents, confirming the officially stated purpose of the trip, are required in order to apply for Russian visa.

How to Get Russian Visa from Congo?

A foreign citizen must file an visa application at the Embassy of the Russian Federation before going to Russia. It is necessary to bring the passport, the invitation letter and the amount of money sufficient for paying the consular fee. The Consulate officer may also ask you to show your tickets, hotel reservation confirmation, insurance policy and other papers proving that you are prepared for the trip.

The letter of invitation, necessary for applying for Russian visa, should be sent out by mail by the inviting party located in Russia. Therefore, is it expected that the citizen of Congo receives that letter in advance, prior to his submitting the documents to the Embassy. The process of issuing the invitation should be handled by the persons who are inviting the foreign citizen to visit the Russian Federation (for any purpose).

The invitations differ based on what type of visa a certain purpose of journey requires. The most common types of Russian visa are:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Congo?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Congo. See the list of Russian Consulates in Congo, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

 

Russian Tourist Visa from Congo 

Citizens of the Democratic Republic of the Congo who wish to enter Russia can lodge a tourist visa application. In order to obtain that type of visa a package of documents must be provided when applying at the Embassy of the Russian Federation. It must include the letter of invitation for tourist visa consisting of a voucher and acceptance confirmation. Also, the consular fee must be paid (regardless if the visa is granted or denied).

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

This type of invitation to visit Russia for Congolese can be made within 1 working day. It can be completed by any travel company that is registered with the Federal register of tour operators of Russia (an individual number serves as proof that the company is included in that List).

The invitation letter issued on the official headed paper and signed by the travel agency (the format of the letter is not prescribed by law) must contain:

  • official name of the company, its legal address and reference number;
  • all personal data of the foreign visitor;
  • detailed description of his/her trip itinerary;
  • duration of the visa and number of entries allowed by it.

It’s worth keeping in mind that the invitation letter does not stand as a guarantee of obtaining an entrance visa to the Russian Federation. However, without the letter, the documents submitted within the visa application will not be considered. In case of a positive decision, a tourist visa with a duration of stay of up to 30 days will be issued to the citizen of the Democratic Republic of the Congo allowing him/her to enter Russia.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Congo

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $79.00


Russian Private Visa for Congolese citizens

If the foreign citizen plans to visit his/her relatives or friends, it is necessary that he/she obtains a private visa. This type of visa also requires a letter of invitation. It can be provided by a person who is a resident of the Russian Federation and willing to accommodate the foreign person at his/her place.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The process of issuing a letter of invitation for private visa should be handled in a certain way. The Russian party should visit the office of the Federal Migration Service at the place of his/her registration, file an application for issuance of a private letter of invitation and enclose a copy of the foreign citizen’s passport along with a guarantee letter stating that he/she assumes responsibility for providing the visitor with accommodation. It is also necessary to submit documents proving the host’s income. A state fee for consideration of the application must be paid. Application for this type of invitation takes up to 30 days to process. The process involves a check conducted to ensure the foreign citizen does not have any unpaid fines, has not been deported from the country or convicted for breaking criminal, immigration or other laws of the Russian Federation during his/her previous stays. The person who offers invitation to the foreign citizen will be approached for an interview with an officer at the FMS office. This is a very important stage of visa application process. The Federal Migration Service has a right to deny issuing an invitation letter for private visit. The application will return with an accompanying note indicating the reason it has been denied.

Other than individuals, legal entities can also handle invitation letters in support of guest visa applications. Applications for obtaining a single- or double-entry visitor visa received from legal entities are normally considered for 12 or 17 working days, respectively.

Invitations letters for visitor visa should not be treated as a solid guarantee that the visa will be granted. To maximize your chances of getting a positive reply, it is necessary that the other documents should be in order as well. If the decision is favorable, a visitor visa will be given allowing the citizen of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to visit Russia and stay for up to 90 days.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Congolese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Congo

A businessperson from the Democratic Republic of the Congo must obtain a business visa to travel to Russia for such purposes as signing a contract or expansion of business partnerships.

It is a requirement that he/she must obtain a provisional letter of invitation from Russia supporting his/her business visa application.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Telex directive is the most convenient method since it does not require express mail service, unlike the other two. Issuing a letter of invitation on headed paper of an authorized company will take only 1 day.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Business visa can be valid from 30 days to 3 years. It can be single, double or multiple entry.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Congo on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Congolese citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Congolese citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Congolese citizens

In order to obtain a work visa, a Congo citizen must ask his/her employer for assistance. It is a responsibility of the employing company to handle the process of work permit application and invitation letter application.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

After the worker’s arrival, the employer must ensure the foreign citizen registers with the Immigration Affairs office and extends his/her visa in time. It is not necessary to leave the country to do that. Initially, a 3 months visa will be issued. After it expires, a renewal application should be filed requesting extension for the period until the end of the work permit. 

Get Work Visa to Russia for Congolese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Congo:

Congolese citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Congo

Add comment


Security code
Refresh