4.5625 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.56 (8 Votes)

Citizens of many foreign countries travel to Russia with the purpose of expanding their business relationships, signing new contracts and holding business meetings with their partners. There has been a steady flow of foreigners coming to Russia for business-related and commercial purposes, as well as for the purposes that are related to the technical maintenance.

In each of these cases, foreign citizens are required to obtain a business (commercial) visa to enter Russia. In order to apply for this type of visa, an invitation is necessary. Our company offers business visa invitations for foreign citizens who plan to visit Russia. Business visa invitations to Russia come in various types depending on the purpose of the visit and the way of obtaining it.

What is a Russian business visa invitation letter?

A business visa invitation (also known as business visa support letter) is a document that is the basis for obtaining a business visa, which allows to stay on the territory of Russia up to 90 days continuously. The visa itself can be valid for up to 5 years. Business visa invitations can come in different formats. This article addresses the common types and its advantages and disadvantages.

Russian Business Visa Invitation - Quick overview:

Period of stay: 90 days (up to 5 years)
Entries: Multiple entry
Processing time: 5-10 minutes
Price:   $55 USD - Get Invitation

Complete review about business invitation for visa to Russia:


Business visa invitations to Russia for citizens of the EU countries and China 

How to get Russian business visa invitation letters for EU?

To obtain a business visa to Russia, citizens of the EU countries need to be in possession of a business invitation letter received from a registered legal entity located in Russia. Our company is entitled to give out this type of invitation (it suits the citizens of those EU countries which have signed a simplified visa processing agreement with Russia). 

Read more: Letter of invitation on the letterhead of an accredited company

Issuing a business visa invitation on the letterhead of our company will take 1 day, saving you a lot of time. Citizens of all EU countries, except UK, Denmark and Ireland (they are not included in the simplified visa processing agreement) can have a business visa invitation issued on the letterhead of our company. Our company has been working for a long time in the field of arranging invitations for the foreign citizens who travel to Russia. Most of our customers have been successfully granted visas using the invitations we issued for them.

 

Our company recommends the citizens of the EU, the United States, Japan and China to choose the invitation letter issued by an organization, because:

 

  1. Issuing an invitation letter is cheaper than arranging an invitation by Telex or at the FMS.
  2. It can be issued online in 5 minutes and will be sent to you by email immediately after payment.
  3. Also, it is not required to submit the original invitation to the Consulate, which saves you the money you will otherwise have to spend on postal services for sending the original invitation.
  4. A 3-year visa invitation and visa can be obtained with this type of invitation if the applicant has previously held two or more Russian business visas.


Consider taking these three simple steps:

  • Step 1: Fill out the form
  • Step 2: Pay $55 USD by credit card or via PayPal
  • Step 3: Receive your invitation on your email instantly after payment


Get your invitation letter online!      Price from: $55.00


Sample business visa invitation letter

деловое приглашение для иностранца в Россию - образец

 

Business visa invitation issued by the FMS (original). Electronic invitation issued by the FMS with barcode

A business visa invitation to Russia can be issued on the FMS form. This type of invitations can be issued for the foreigners who travel to Russia for such purposes as conducting business negotiations, visiting trade fairs or participating in international conferences.

Read more: FMS form

A single- or double-entry Russian visa for 30 or 90 days or multiple-entry business visa for 180 or 365 days can be granted on the basis of a business visa support issued on the FMS form. To date, foreign nationals can obtain a multiple-entry visa, even if they have not previously held Russian visas.

A new type of electronic business visa invitations are now available to foreign citizens who plan to visit Russia. Arranging this type of invitations helps save time and money required to send the papers to the foreigner by mail, which simplifies the process of applying for a business visa significantly.   

To arrange an invitation in electronic format, you will need to fill out the form and send a copy of the foreigner's passport. An invitation for a a single- or double-entry business visa, valid for 30 or 90 days, can be issued in 10 calendar days. To have your electronic invitation for a multiple-entry visa issued you will need to wait for 17 days.

As soon as the invitation is ready, our employee will send it to you by email. Such electronic invitation includes a barcode with all the information necessary for obtaining a business visa to Russia encoded in it. The foreigner will have to attach a copy of the invitation when submitting the package of documents for a visa at the Russian Consulate.

Get a business visa invitation for foreign nationals to Russia on the FMS form

Get a Business Visa Support


Telex invitation issued by the Foreign Ministry Telex invitations for the high migration risk countries 

Invitations to Russia via Telex can be made for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Finland, France, Croatia, Czech Republic, Switzerland and Sweden.

Learn more: Telex (MID)

How to get Russian business visa invitation letters for migration risk countries?

As for the high migration risk countries, only citizens of India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines (exclusively male) are allowed to issue Telex invitations.

Read more: High migration risk countries


Business visa to Russia. Visa Application Procedure

In order to apply for a business visa, a foreign citizen is required to contact the Consulate of the Russian Federation located in the country of his/her citizenship. An invitation conforming to the requirements of the Russian law is the basis for obtaining a business visa.

Read more: Russian business visa

The consular fee must be paid when submitting the package of documents to the Consulate of the Russian Federation. A Russian business visa will be stamped to the foreign citizen's passport in the case a favourable consideration will be given.


Types of Business Visa Invitations to Russia

Business visa support processing time frames depend on the type of invitation, the foreigner's citizenship, his/her intended period of stay in Russia and the requested number of entries. Arranging a business visa invitation will take from 1 to 30 working days. Business visa invitations for foreign citizens to visit Russia are issued for a period up to 1 year.

When applying for a Russian visa, it is necessary to have the original business visa invitation in hand. However, in some cases, specified by the law, exclusions can be made.

The following types of business invitations to Russia can be arranged:

1. Invitation letter from an organization printed on the letterhead of a legal entity registered in the Russian Federation. Such business invitations can be issued only to citizens of the EU and the United States under simplified visa processing agreements between the EU (or the USA) and Russia. This type of invitation takes only 1 day to issue.

2. Business visa invitation issued on the FMS form. When preparing this type of invitation, a legal person registered in Russia applies at the office of the FMS, requesting to issue an invitation for a specified foreign person. All the necessary information regarding that person must be provided. After the invitation is issued, it should be sent by the inviting party to the foreign citizen. The authenticity of the invitation can be verified against the automated database of the FMS. Business invitation on the FMS form can be valid from 30 to 365 days. It can permit a single, double or multiple entry.

3. Electronic business visa invitation with barcode. In order to arrange this type of invitation, the inviting party should file an application at the FMS requesting to issue an invitation for the foreign citizen, and provide all the necessary information and documents. The invitation itself will be issued in the electronic format, saving you the time and money you will otherwise spend for sending the invitation using the express mail services. This significantly simplifies the process of obtaining a business visa to Russia. Cost of invitation issued by the FMS in the electronic format is lower compared with Telex.

4. Telex invitation. This type of invitation is issued by the Consulate Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. All the information concerning the foreign citizen and the details of the invitation issued to him is sent via a special communication channel to the Russian Consulate located in the foreigner's country of residence. Issuing a business visa invitation via Telex takes less time than in the case of using the FMS-issued invitation. Also, it is not necessary to spend the time and money needed for sending it by mail: the invited foreigner will be required to give the Telex number only.

Read more: Why use Telex or issue the invitation at the FMS when I can arrange an invitation from an organization

Various purposes of the trip can be indicated when issuing business visa invitations to Russia for foreign citizens:

  • Business purpose means that the foreigner plans to come to Russia to participate in business negotiations, visit an exhibition or a conference.
  • Commercial purpose means that the foreign citizens intends to visit Russia to meet with suppliers or sign a contract to conduct business with a Russian company. 
  • Technical maintenance means that the foreign citizen will be engaged in providing maintenance services (installation, adjustment or repair) for equipment purchased by a Russian company from a supplier abroad while staying in Russia. The foreigner who arrives in Russia for such purposes does not need to obtain a work visa and a work permit. 
  • Crew member. The foreigner will cross the border of the Russian Federation as a member of the crew of a sea or river vessel, train, regular or charter flight involved in passenger or freight transportation services.
  • Accompanying family member. The foreign national is a family member of a foreign person who has obtained a business visa and accompanies him/her on his/her trip to Russia. 

Get a business invitation for foreign nationals in the form of a letter

Get a Business Visa Invitation

Get a business visa invitation for foreign nationals to Russia on the FMS form

Get a Business Visa Support

Get a Russian business visa invitation via Telex

Get a Business Visa Telex

Comments   

0 #2 GoingRus Team 2016-12-17 11:55
Quoting faisal aziz:
We are bunch of friends who are looking to get business visas.for this we visited embassy to gather information but they told us that only personal invitations will be entertained otherwise we will face rejection.
Can you arrange such visa invitations so that we may get them from you.
Please update us with the latest


Good day Sir,

Thank you for your message and request.

Could you please let me know your citizenship?

--
Sincerely yours
Quote
0 #1 faisal aziz 2016-10-24 22:42
We are bunch of friends who are looking to get business visas.for this we visited embassy to gather information but they told us that only personal invitations will be entertained otherwise we will face rejection.
Can you arrange such visa invitations so that we may get them from you.
Please update us with the latest
Quote

Add comment


Security code
Refresh