4.4166666666667 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.42 (6 Votes)

Do I need a visa to Russia?

Foreign nationals of most states need to obtain a visa to visit Russia. All citizens of EU, the United States, Japan, the countries of Africa and Asia, etc. are required to apply for visa to come to Russia. Contact the Consulate in the country of reception of the visa to confirm you need a visa to enter Russia. A foreign national may obtain a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the Russian Federation in the country whose citizen he is, or in the country where he has a permit for temporary stay for a period of not less than 6 months. To obtain a visa to Russia a visa invitation is necessary.

Learn more: Types of Russian visa

Depending on the purpose of the trip, a foreign person is expected to obtain a certain type of visa and, accordingly, a specific type of visa invitation in order to come to Russia.

If you are a citizen of EU, a country in Asia or Africa, Japan or USA you are required to obtain a visa to enter Russia. Do foreign citizens need a visa to enter Russia

Visas and visa invitations to Russia are divided into the following types:

  • Tourist visa. For example: tourism, sightseeing.
  • Private visa. For example: meeting with friends in Russia (however, tourist visa is the type you should rather consider as it is easier and cheaper to obtain).
  • Business visa. For example:  for business-related activities abroad.
  • Work visa. For example: for becoming employed in a Russian company.

Tourist visa to visit Russia

It requires travel visa invitation. This visa is issued for a period of not more than 30 days (except nationals of the United States who can get it for up to 3 years). This type of visa is quick and cheap to obtain. You can buy a tourist visa invitation to Russia on our website in a few minutes. You will receive an invitation to your email. After that, you should print it and present it to the nearest Russian consulate. Original invitation is not required in most countries, except countries in Africa and Asia. The mere issuance of tourist visa to Russia with an invitation issued by our company takes no more than 1 week but most Consulates offer expedited clearance mode (some as fast as 1 working day). Customers from countries around the world draw up invitations to visit Russia on our website because they appreciate our cheap, fast and reliable services. Purchasing invitations from agencies in the countries of their residence is usually much more expensive, as foreign mediators always buy invitations from Russian companies and resell them to their clients with a large margin.

Learn more: Tourist Visa for Foreigners

Group tourist invitation may be issued in support of group tourist visas for a group of tourists of at least 7 people, who travel to Russia for the same period intending to follow the same route and obtaining a visa in the same Consulate office. Getting group visa is cheaper than an individual visa. 

Issue a Letter of Invitation for Russian Tourist Visa

Apply for a Visa Invitation


Business visa to Russia

This type of visa divides into two subtypes: commercial visa and cultural relations visa. Support letters must be obtained accordingly for these types of business visa to enter in Russia.

Business visa validity ranges from 1 month to 1 year (up to 3 years for citizens of EU, except Great Britain and Denmark). Business visa allows to stay for a period not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period, including those valid for 365 days and more. A 6-month (or a longer period) visa allows unlimited number of entries to Russia during the period specified in the visa. 1- or 3-month visas enable a single or double entry.

Note that a business visa does not entitle you to work in Russia under an employment contract. With this type of visa, a foreign citizen is only permitted to engage in cooperation with a Russian company without receiving wages or to seek markets for their products and customers for themselves or their company.

Commercial visa as well as 'cultural ties' visa is granted to those who travels to Russia with the corresponding purposes. However, both of these subtypes go under the business visa general type.

Learn more: Business visa for foreigners to visit Russia

Invitations for business visas to Russia come in several types, unlike tourist invitations:

Invitation Letter for Business Visa to Russia

Issued by companies or organizations that have the right to invite the foreign citizens for cooperation. Processing time for such invitations takes as short as 1 working day. The cost is quite low. However, in many countries (except those commonly known as developed), the original invitation letter is required, which means it should be sent by mail. Can give the right to stay in Russia for a period of 1 month to 3 years (only to citizens of the EU, except Britain and Denmark).

Issue a business visa invitation to Russia in the form of a letter

Apply for a Business Visa Invitation

Business Visa Invitation to Russia Issued by the FMS

Issued By The Office Of The Federal Migration Service It allows to stay in Russia for a period of 1 month to 1 year.

Such invitations are processed within 6 to 12 working days for low migration risk countries or 30 days for those countries included in the list of high migration risk countries. An invitation from the FMS must always be presented to the Russian Consulate in the original, i.e. it must be sent by mail.

Issue a business visa invitation to Russia on the FMS form

Apply for a Business Visa Invitation

TELEX Invitation for Business visa to Russia

This is a special type of invitation issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry. TELEX is an encrypted signal sent by the Russian Foreign Ministry to the Russian Embassy or Consulate commanding to grant a visa to a specified foreign citizen. The key advantage of this type of invitation is that it is directly and instantly forwarded to the Consulate. TELEX invitation is issued in 6 to 13 working days.

Issue a business visa invitation to Russia via TELEX

Apply for a Business Visa Invitation


Private visa to Russia

Issued by FMS at the place of residence of the Russian citizen, who invites the foreigner to visit Russia. We do not recommend, nor do we assist in obtaining this type of visa to Russia. Getting a private visa requires a lot of time, because the citizen of the Russian Federation, inviting the foreigner to visit Russia is required to attend the FMS office in person. He/she will have to wait in line and pay the State fees in the bank.

Learn more: Private Russian Visa for Foreigners

Please note! We do not recommend the use of a private visa!
Why? Learn more: Why is it not recommended to apply for a private visa?

Instead of private visa we recommend getting a tourist visa because private visa is issued for a period of not more than 30 days. Tourist visa invitation and tourist visa are much easier, faster and cheaper to obtain.

Issue a Private Visa Invitation to Russia

Apply for a Visa Invitation


Work Visa to Russia

Work visa is issued by the employer with whom the foreign national entered into a contract of employment or plans to do so. Our company does not offer assistance in obtaining work visa to Russia.

Learn more: Work visa for foreigners

Issue a Work Visa Invitation to Russia

Apply for a Visa Invitation


Addresses of Russian Embassies

Add comment


Security code
Refresh