4.75 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.75 (2 Votes)

Do citizens of Angola need a visa to visit Russia?

Angolan citizens who hold diplomatic or service passports may stay in the territory of Russia for 90 days without a visa. Civil citizens are required to obtain an entry visa before coming to Russia.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Angola?

To obtain a visa, foreign citizens need to contact the Russian Embassy and provide a completed visa application form along with the necessary documents, including a letter of invitation (visa support letter). It is a responsibility of the Russian resident inviting the Angolan citizen or the company that is interested in his/her coming to Russia to arrange the invitation and send it to him/her by mail.

The required type of invitation and how it can be arranged depend on the foreigner's intended purpose of visit. The types of visa available will vary according to the kind of invitation the Angolan applicant will provide at the Russian Embassy when applying for his/her visa. Most commonly, foreign travelers choose among these types of Russian visa:

  • Tourist visa should be obtained by holiday-makers and sightseers.
  • Business visa is the type chosen by those planning to visit business-related events.
  • Private visa is meant for private visits, e.g. to see friends or relatives (however, the tourist visa is a more convenient option for that purpose).
  • Work visa is the right choice for skilled workers who got a job offer from a Russian company.

Where to Apply for a Russian Visa in Angola?

The Russian entry visa application should be submitted to the Russian Consulate located in Luanda. Its address and phone number can be found at the bottom of the page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Citizens of Angola

Angolan citizens wishing to travel to Russia for tourism purposes must provide a set of documents to the Russian Embassy to obtain their tourist visa. To do this, they will need an invitation; the tourist invitations take about an hour to issue.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Contact any local travel company registered in the Federal Register of Tour Operators of the Russian Federation to obtain your invitation. The company must be in possession of an individual reference number. Russian law does not regulate the appearance of invitations for tourist visas, this is why every tourist services provider can issue these documents on their official letterheads.

A properly executed tourist visa invitation consists of two parts: a tourist voucher and a confirmation of acceptance. It must also include the information regarding the travel company (its legal name, reference number and address) and the details concerning the Angolan person, along with his/her travel route, dates and the number of entries requested.

Travel companies are not authorized to carry out any checks, this is why the fact that an invitation for a tourist visa is issued does not guarantee the visa will be granted. When applying for their tourist visa, you may be asked to provide your flight tickets, health insurance and hotel booking confirmation.

Tourist visas are valid for up to 30 days. This type of visa can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for citizens of Angola

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Angola

Foreign nationals wishing to visit someone who is a friend or relative residing in Russia can obtain a private visa. To do that, they will need a special type of invitation. Any Russian resident or company wishing to invite a foreigner has the right to do so.

The individuals need to lodge an application at the local FMS office. The following documents should be attached: a copy of the foreigner's passport, a copy of the host's passport, his/her income certificate, a document confirming payment of the state duty and a letter of guarantee. Anyone who invites a foreign visitor to Russia must provide him/her with a place to stay and offer any support needed during the time he/she will stay in Russia.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The person who invites a foreigner to come to Russia is responsible for his/her actions. That includes ensuring that the guest will leave the country within his/her visa validity period. Should the visitor's visa expire before he/she departs, the host will be obligated to pay full deportation costs. The Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs considers Angola to be a high travel risk country, this is why any person inviting an Angolan citizen to visit Russia will have to attend an interview at the FMS. The application is normally processed within 30 days.

It is also possible for legal entities that are officially registered in Russia to arrange and send invitations for private visas. For that, the company's representative will have to apply at the FMS and attach the necessary documents. The visitor visa application procedure can take up to 17 days to clear.

This type of invitation is issued on a special highly protected form. Please note, the application may be refused. In that case, the applicant will receive a letter of refusal stating the reason for refusal in writing. Children and teenagers can also travel to Russia holding a visitor visa. Being accompanied by adults is not a requirement in that case.

This type of visa is issued for a period not exceeding 90 days. Visitor visas can be single-entry of double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for Angolan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Angola

Foreign nationals who plan to travel to Russia to sign a business contract or engage in any other business activity need to obtain a business visa. For that, a special invitation is required. It can be arranged by any Russian company interested in the foreigner's coming to Russia.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only those companies that are accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or FMS are entitled to issue invitations on their official letterheads. A typical invitation comes in the form of a letter requesting to grant a business visa to the foreign citizen.

For an invitation on the protected FMS-issued form, it is necessary to apply at the local FMS office. This type of invitation will be issued if the Angolan citizen will successfully pass a background check determining whether he/she has any unpaid fines related to his/her possible violation(s) of migration laws or has previously been deported from Russia. Telex invitation is the most convenient way to go through this stage. Invitation by Telex involves sending an electronic directive via secure Telex channel instructing the foreign Consulate office to grant a business visa. Following this procedure, a Telex number will be given. With this number alone the applicant can apply at the Embassy for his/her visa.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Business visa can be issued for a period up to 1 year. They can be single-, double- or multiple-entry.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Angola

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Angola

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Angola

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Citizens of Angola

To obtain a work visa, a special invitation is required. The process of arranging the invitation must be taken care of by the company that offers employment to the citizen of Angola. Any company wishing to hire workers from abroad must first obtain a permit to employ foreign nationals. Having that permit, the company can apply for a work permit on behalf of the foreign worker. After the work permit is obtained, the employer must proceed to arranging an invitation and Then send both the work permit and the invitation to the Angolan citizen by mail to attach to his/her visa application. The worker is expected to visit the office of the company where he/she had been offered employment upon his/her arrival to Russia and take up his/her duties.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Work visa can be extended for another 1-year period after it expires. Leaving the country is not necessary on condition that the holder remains employed by the same company. Should the worker decide to change his/her place of employment, he/she will be required to go through the visa process once again.

Work visas are valid for 1 year (highly skilled migrants can apply for a 3-year visa).

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for citizens of Angola

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consular Offices in Angola

Citizens of Angola can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

Russian Embassy Locations in Angola

  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Angola
    • Address: 170, Rua Houari Boumedienne, Luanda, C.P. 3141, Republic of Angola
    • Phone Number: (8-10-244) 222-445-028, 222-449-984.
    • Fax: (8-10-244) 222-445-320.
    • Emailrussembangola@gmail.com
    • Websitehttp://angola.mid.ru/

Add comment


Security code
Refresh