1 1 1 1 1 Rating 0.00 (0 Votes)

Do citizens of Guinea need a visa to visit Russia?

Holders of diplomatic or service passports who are residents of the Republic of Guinea are allowed to cross the Russian border and reside on the territory of Russia without a visa for 90 days. All other passport holders wishing to visit Russia need to apply for an entry visa.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Guinea?

To obtain their entry visa, citizens of the Republic of Guinea should contact the Russian Embassy. The visa requirements include a duly filled in visa application and a package of documents, including an invitation to Russia. 

It is a responsibility of the person who invites the foreign person to visit Russia, be it an officially registered entity or an individual who is a Russian resident, to arrange the support letter for the Ghanaian visitor's visa application. Each type of invitation and visa required corresponds to a certain intended purpose of the trip. Foreigners who visit Russia should choose between these types of visa: 

  • If you are a tourist, you need a tourist visa to be able to enter Russia.
  • If you plan to engage in business activities while staying in Russia, apply for a business visa.
  • If you have friends or relatives you want to visit in Russia, you may choose to apply for a private visa, however we recommend opting for a Tourist visa instead as it is a better and cheaper way to come to Russia.
  • If you have been offered a job in Russia, you will need to obtain a Work visa.

Where to Apply for a Russian Visa in Guinea?

Russian entry visa can be obtained from the Russian Consulate located in Conakry. See the location and phone number of the Consulate below.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Citizens of Guinea

Guinean nationals wishing to come to Russia to learn about its culture and sights, must first apply at the Russian Embassy and get their entry visa. They will be required to complete a visa application form and provide a number of supporting documents, including a tourist visa invitation.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Russian tourist visa support letters are issued by travel companies worldwide. However, not any company is authorized to issue this document. Only those agencies that are registered in the Federal Register of Tour Operators of Russia can legally offer the service. Usually, it takes about an hour or less for the travel company assistants to complete the procedure. Such invitations are routinely printed on the travel company's letterhead, this is why the appearance of invitations issued by different companies will not be similar. However, any tourist invitation must contain a Tourist Voucher and a Tourist Reception Confirmation.

The document must include the travel company's details (its legal name, address and reference number), along with the information regarding the traveler: the cities he/she plans to visit, the dates of the trip and the requested number of entries.

As no checks are carried out on this stage, the travel company that issues the visa application cannot guarantee that every applicant will be granted a visa. A proof of health insurance, a hotel booking confirmation, airline tickets or other documents may be requested during the visa procedure.

Citizens of Guinea who have been granted a touist visa can stay in Russia for a period not exceeding 30 days. Tourist visas can be single-entry or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for citizens of Guinea

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Guinea

Guinean citizens who intend to come to Russia to visit their relatives or friends must arrange a private visa at the Russian Embassy. Before making an appointment, it is necessary to arrange a letter of invitation. This document can be made by any individual or legal person residing in Russia.

Individuals are required to apply to the territorial office of the FMS and present the relevant documents.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

To apply for an invitation for a private visa, the following documents must be submitted: a copy of the applicant's national passport and the foreigner's travel passport, the applicant's income certificate, a receipt confirming the state fee payment and a letter of guarantee. The letter of guarantee must state that the inviter takes full responsibility, including financial, for the invitee for the entire period of his/her stay in Russia.

The person who invites a foreign citizen is also obligated to make sure the visitor complies with Russian immigration laws. If any violation occurs, the costs of deportation that may follow will be borne by the person who invited the offender. Since Guinea is considered a so called “High migration risk country”, the inviting person will be contacted by the FMS for an interview. It takes about 30 days to complete a private visa invitation. 

Legal entities are also allowed to make invitations for Russian private visas. The application procedure involves submitting a completed form along with the required documents to the local FMS office. In this case, the invitation will take 17 days to process.

This type of private invitation is printed on the original form approved by the FMS. Instead of the invitation, the authorities may issue a refusal letter with reasons for refusal given in writing.

Citizens under the legal age are also eligible for visitor visas. Holding this type of visa, minors can travel to Russia without being accompanied by adults. Visitor visa is issued for a period up to 90 days. It can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for Guinean citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Guinea

Citizens of Guinea who plan to come to Russia to sign a contract, participate in an auction or for any other business-related reason should get a business visa. For that purpose, a business invitation is required. The Russian company that is interested in inviting the foreign person to visit Russia will need to prepare the invitation and send it to him/her by mail.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

The letter from the host company may be issued only to those companies that are accredited by Russian authorities. This type of invitation requests a business visa to be issued to the citizen of Guinea. To arrange an officially authorized invitation issued on the standard FMS form, the company's representative must file an application at the FMS office. Citizens of Guinea who have unpaid fines or a history of deportations will be refused entry. Lawful travelers will get their business invitation. Telex invitation is the most convenient kind, it is sent from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to the Russian Embassy located abroad via special communication channel. If this method is used, the person who arranges the invitation should inform the visa applicant about the Telex number. This number should then be indicated in the visa application form the foreigner will submit to the Consulate.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

The maximum period of validity of a business visa is 1 year. Business visas can be single-, double- or multiple-entry.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Guinea

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Guinea

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Guinea

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Citizens of Guinea

Guinea citizens who plan to come to Russia to work under an employment contract must begin the process well in advance, with the first step being to find an employer who will take on all the paperwork required for him/her to obtain a work visa. According to the law, the employer must have a permit from the Russian authorities to employ foreigners.

Read more: Russian Work Visa Requirements

A special invitation is needed for a foreign citizen to be able to come to Russia to work. This type of invitation is only available to holders of a valid permit to work in Russia. The Russian employer is obligated to execute all the documents necessary for the employee's visa application and send them to him/her by mail.

Russian work visa holders can stay in Russia for the entire period of the visa validity, which is 1 year, and reenter an unlimited number of times.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for citizens of Guinea 

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consulates in Guinea

Citizens of Guinea can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

Locations of the Russian Consulates in Guinea

  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Guinea

Add comment


Security code
Refresh