4.8333333333333 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.83 (3 Votes)

Do Afghans need Visa to Russia?

Yes, a citizen of Afghanistan can enter the Russian Federation only if presenting a visa. it can be obtained if an invitation was issued. The inviting party located in Russia is responsible for the issuing of such an invitation.

How to Get Russian Visa from Afghanistan?

The visa can be obtained at the embassy of the RF. Before that a foreigner has to receive from the inviting party a document specially issued for him/her called invitation.

There are following types of visas (depending on the purpose of a trip):

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Afghanistan?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Afghanistan. See the list of Russian Consulates in Afghanistan, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from Afghanistan

A citizen of Afghanistan can enter the Russian Federation with a tourist visa. Before that he/she has to present at the embassy of the Russian Federation certain documents and pay a consular fee.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

These documents should contain a tourist invitation which consists of a tourist voucher and a confirmation on receiving a tourist. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Afghans can be made within 1 working day by a travel company that is officially registered with the Register of Russian tour operators and has its own reference number.

The outward appearance of the invitation is not officially fixed so it can be optional. However it should contain the following information:

  • Reference-number of a tour operator, its name and legal address;
  • Information about a foreign citizen, his/her passport data;
  • The itinerary of a tourist in the Russian Federation;
  • Multiplicity and validity of a visa.

The presence of the invitation doesn’t necessarily guarantee that you will obtain a visa. However without the invitation a citizen of Afghanistan will be denied in a tourist visa. In case the documents submitted to the embassy of the RF are fine the citizen of Afghanistan can travel within Russia during up to 30 days.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Afghanistan 

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $300.00


Russian Private Visa for Afghan citizens

A citizen of Afghanistan has to obtain a private visa in case he/she plans to come to Russia to visit the relatives or friends who live there. Generally speaking, the issuing of a guest invitation should be the responsibility of those who invited a foreigner to Russia. After a private invitation was issued it should be sent to Afghanistan by the express-mail.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

In order to obtain a guest invitation the inviting party can apply to a department of the Federal Migration Service at the place of its registration. It has to apply with certain documents: a request to obtain a private invitation, a letter of guarantee on providing a guest with a place to stay, a copy of a passport of a foreigner and an income certificate. The inviting party will also be interviewed by an employee of the FMS.

After that the invited foreigner will be checked in the FMS on having any deportations from Russia. The application to obtain a visa will be in consideration within 30 days if given in by an individual and up to 17 working days if given in by a legal entity. The FMS can refuse to issue a guest invitation with indicating a reason for that.

In case of a positive decision the invitation will be issued on a standard state form. It has to be sent to an invited citizen. In case of a positive decision private visa will be given for a period of up to 90 days.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Afghan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Afghanistan

To obtain a business visa a businessman from Afghanistan has to present at the embassy of the RF an invitation from his/her partners. 

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Business invitation on the letterhead of a company can be issued only by an organization that was accredited at the FMS. It is a letter to the embassy with a request to issue a visa to the RF for a certain citizen of Afghanistan.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

In order to issue the invitation on a standard state approved form the inviting party should apply to the authorized state body with an appropriate application. The application would be considered within 12-17 working days after which a business invitation will be issued for a citizen of Afghanistan or otherwise there will be a refuse with indicating a reason for it (such a reason can be the breaking of a law of the RF by a foreigner during his/her previous visits or having any unpaid fines or deportations from the country).

Invitation by telex is a direction from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the RF to issue a visa to a certain foreign citizen. When issuing a telex invitation the inviting party just gives a citizen of Afghanistan a certain number which he/she should quote at the embassy.

Business visa can be obtained for a period of from 30 days up to 3 years.

It can be single, double and multiple.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Afghanistan on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Afghan citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Afghan citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Afghan citizens

In order to obtain a work visa a citizen of Afghanistan has to enlist the support of the employer. The company-employer has to do its best to obtain both a work permit for the foreigner and his/her work invitation. These supporting documents should be sent to the foreigner. It can take the employer 1,5 months to obtain these documents.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

After that the foreign citizen gives in these documents to the embassy of the RF and after receiving a work visa (which validity period is 3 months) he/she comes to Russia. There the company-employer will register its employee at the Federal Migration Service and extend his/her visa for the whole term of the work permit.

The visa can be extended every year without leaving the country. The citizen of Afghanistan can take his/her family with him/her. For this they should apply for work visas with a statement «the accompanying member of the family».

Get Work Visa to Russia for Afghan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Afghanistan:

Afghan citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Afghanistan

Add comment


Security code
Refresh