5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do citizens of Zambia need a visa to visit Russia?

Yes, they do. Any Zambian national needs an entry visa to travel to the Russian Federation.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Zambia?

Russian entry visas can be obtained at the Russian Embassy or Consulate. Applicants must lodge a complete and signed application form for the appropriate visa type and attach the relevant documents, including a visa support letter (invitation letter).

The letter should come from the inviting party residing in Russia. Any person who is a Russian resident or business owner (legal body) can invite foreign citizens to visit Russia.

It is important to apply for the right type of visa with a relevant support letter, this is why you need to determine the purpose of your travel before approaching your Russian contact and asking to arrange an invitation for you. Each type of visa corresponds to the intended purpose of your visit to Russia. Depending on the purpose, various types of visas are available:

  • If you wish to visit Russia for tourist purposes, apply for a tourist visa.
  • If you travel for business or professional reasons, consider obtaining a business visa.
  • Private visa is required in case you wish to visit family or friends in Russia.
  • Work visa is issued to foreigners entering Russia for working as temporary employees or permanent personnel of Russian or foreign companies.

Where to Apply For a Russian Visa in Zambia?

You can apply for your visa in the Consular Section of the Russian Embassy in Lusaka. See the address and phone number at the bottom of the page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Citizens of Zambia

Any foreign nationals, including Zambian citizens, who wish to explore Russian history, culture and nature are required to apply for a tourist visa by contacting the Russian Embassy. A specific set of documents has to be prepared, including a tourist visa invitation, in order to lodge an application.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

This document can be obtained from any authorized travel agency. Tourist visa invitations are normally issued within an hour.

They are printed on the travel company's official letterheads, as there is no single approved format for this document. However, it must contain two parts: a tourist voucher and a tourist confirmation.

The document must include the information regarding the travel company and the person to whom it is issued. A full list of cities the traveler plans to visit, as well as his/her travel dates and the number of entries he/she requests must also be indicated.

Issuance of a tourist visa invitation should not be regarded as a guarantee that the visa will be granted. Also, a number of additional documents, such as proof of health insurance coverage, flight tickets, or hotel booking confirmation may be requested by the consular officials.

Russian tourist visa is meant for short trips (within 30 days). Its holders are entitled to one or two return visits.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for citizens of Zambia

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Zambia

Citizens of Zambia wishing to visit a family member or a friend, who is a Russian resident, must obtain a visitor visa to enter Russia. The list of documents required for the visa application includes a letter of invitation to Russia. Any person who invites a Zambian national to come to visit them should arrange this document for him/her

by lodging a written application at the local FMS office. Copies of both the inviting person's and the invited person's passports must be attached; the inviting person must also show a proof of regular income, a document certifying payment of the state fee and a letter of guarantee. In general, a letter of guarantee is a written promise made by the Russian citizen who invites the foreign citizen to support the visitor in every way possible during his/her stay in Russia. Should the visitor break any immigration rules and get deported, the person who invited him/her will be required to pay for his/her flight tickets and other related expenses. As Zambia is a so-called high migration risk country, according to Russian authorities, the inviting person will have to attend an interview at the local FMS office. Applications submitted by individuals can take up to 30 days to process.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

A legal entity operating in Russia can also invite foreign citizens to come to Russia. The procedure will also involve submitting a completed application form along with the required supporting documents. In this case, the processing time will be within 17 working days of the application being successfully submitted.

The applicant will receive a notice of approval or denial on the first workday following the processing due date. Should the application be refused, a written letter stating the reasons for refusal will be issued. If granted, the visa will permit its holder to stay in Russia for a period from 1 to 90 days. Visitor visas can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for citizens of Zambia

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Zambia

To make a business trip to Russia, Zambian nationals need a special kind of visa called business visa. To apply for it, a properly arranged invitation is required. The host company or sponsor who invites the foreigner must take care of this important aspect.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

To arrange a formal letter of invitation to a foreign citizen, a company must be authorized by Russian authorities. This document is essentially a request to the Russian Embassy to issue a business visa to the foreign citizen.

To get an official invitation issued by the FMS, the inviting company should contact the FMS office and request to issue an invitation to support the Zambian citizen's visa application. The FMS officials will run a background check on the applicant to see if the person has any criminal history (including violations of immigration laws). If there are no reasons to refuse the application, an invitation stamped and signed by the authorized officials will be issued.

Telex invitation can be explained as an electronic message sent by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to the Russian Embassy located abroad containing an instruction to grant a business visa to the specified foreign national. This type of invitation consists of a sequence of digits: after the application is registered, a registration number shall be assigned to it. This number should be forwarded to the invited person via email or phone call. 

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Business visas can be issued for a validity period of up to one year. They can be single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Zambia

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Zambia

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Zambia

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Citizens of Zambia

To be legally employed by a Russian entity or an international organization based in Russia any foreign citizen needs to apply for a work visa at the Russian Consulate. The employer must possess a valid permit to employ foreign workers. It is the employer's responsibility to support the foreign applicant at every stage of his/her visa process.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Any citizen of Zambia who requests a work visa will need a work permit and a visa support letter issued for him/her by his/her employer. Both documents must be original and valid. They should be sent to Zambia by regular mail, collected by the applicant and submitted to the Consulate.

Work visas are meant for a long-term stay, they can be valid for 1 or 3 years and allow its holders to stay in Russia during the whole validity period and enter the country an unlimited number of times. Also, they can be conveniently renewed without leaving Russia.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for citizens of Zambia

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consular Offices in Zambia

Citizens of Zambia can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

 Russian Embassy Locations in Zambia

  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Zambia
    • Address: Plot 6407, Diplomatic Triangle, Longacres, P.O.
       Box 32355, Lusaka
    • Phone Number: (8-10-260-211) 25-21-83, 25-21-20.
    • Fax: (8-10-260-211) 25-35-82.
    • E-mailembrus@zamtel.zm
    • Websitehttp://www.zambia.mid.ru

Add comment


Security code
Refresh