5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do citizens of Laos need a visa to visit Russia?

To enter Russia, citizens of the Lao People's Democratic Republic, owning a diplomatic or service passports do not need a visa, if they are going to stay in Russia for the period up to 30 days. Other citizens of that country need to obtain an entry visa.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Laos?

In order to obtain a visa, you need to contact the Russian embassy, fill out a form and attach the relevant documents, including an invitation letter (visa support letter). A Russian person or a company wishing to invite the foreigner will need to prepare this document.

There's a specific procedure for each type of visa. Different types of visa are designed for travelers who intend to visit Russia for different purposes. The most common types include:

  • Tourist visa. Those who travel for tourism and leisure purposes should apply for this type of Russian visa.
  • Business visa. Those wishing to explore business opportunities in Russia are required to get this type of Russian visa.
  • Private visa. Anyone who intends to visit a friend or relative who is a resident of Russia is welcome to apply for this type of Russia visa. However, we recommend opting for a tourist visa instead, as the procedure is much easier and cheaper.
  • Work visa. Foreign workers employed by Russian companies must hold this type of visa to enter the country.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in the Lao People's Democratic Republic?

The Russian Embassy located in Vientiane is the sole authority responsible for issuing all kinds of Russian visas. See the detailed information below.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Laotian citizens

Any citizen of Laos wishing to come to Russia as a tourist will need to apply for a tourist visa at the Russian Embassy. The embassy officials will ask the visa applicant to present a flight ticket, a proof of medical insurance, a letter of invitation and other documents.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

A letter of invitation (visa support letter) for a tourist visa can be ordered from a travel company offering that service. Those companies that issue invitation letters have a unique reference number. It usually takes an hour or less to prepare this document. Invitations are routinely printed on the company's letterhead, since no particular format exists for the document. Any tourist visa invitation letter consists of two parts: a tourist voucher and a tourist confirmation.

The letter must include complete information regarding the travel company issuing this document and the foreigner for whom it is made. Also, it must indicate the entry and exit dates, the cities the traveler plans to visit and the number of entries he/she requests. Since Laos is on the list of high migration risk countries (according to the Russian authorities), the fact that the invitation is issued does not mean the visa applicant will get his/her visa.

Tourist visas can be valid for a period up to 30 days. They can be either single-entry or double-entry. 

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for Laotian citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Laotian citizens

Citizens of Laos who intend to come to Russia to visit their family members of Russian friends are required to apply for a visitor visa. The procedure involves completing an application form and presenting all relevant documents, including a letter of invitation. The invitation must be made by the inviting party residing in Russia.

Any person wishing to prepare a invitation letter for a foreigner needs to file an application at the local FMS (Federal Migration Service) office and present the following documents: a copy of his/her national passport, a copy of the foreigner's international passport, a proof of income, a guarantee letter, a certificate confirming payment of the state duty and other documents. The guarantee letter must state that the inviting person will accommodate and provide all necessary support to the visitor for the entire period he/she will be staying in Russia.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

Anyone who invites a citizen of a foreign country to visit Russia is responsible for ensuring the visitor will leave the country in due time, otherwise the inviting person will be obligated to bear all expenses for his/her deportation. Laos is included in the list of high migration risk countries, according to the Russian authorities. For that reason, any person who invites a resident of that country to visit Russia will have to attend a mandatory interview with the FMS officials. It usually takes up 30 days to process the application for issuance of a private visa invitation letter.

Legal persons who wish to invite a citizen of Laos should contact the nearest FMS office, submit a complete set of the required documents and wait for up to 17 days for their application to be processed.

Following receipt of a decision notice for your application whether it is for approval or refusal an invitation letter shall be issued on the standard form or a written letter of refusal with reasons stated in it shall be provided. Private visas are issued for the period indicated in the invitation letter with the maximum length of stay being 90 days. Private visa holders are entitled to enter in Russia once or twice.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for Laotian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Laotian citizens

All Laotian citizens who plan to make to travel to Russia for business-related purposes need to obtain a business visa first. Having a special kind of invitation is an important requirement for anyone who applies for this type of visa. Any company registered in Russia can prepare this document.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

If the invitation is prepared in the form of a letter issued by the inviting company, it must contain a request made to the Russian Embassy to grant a visa to the Laotian citizen. Only a limited number of Russian companies authorized by the FMS or Ministry of Foreign Affairs are entitled to make this kind of invitation for foreign citizens.

FMS-approved business invitations can be requested at any local FMS office. All foreigners applying for a Russian business visa shall be subject to a background check to reveal potentially troubling information, such as previous criminal records or facts or deportations. If no such information is found, an invitation letter on forgery-proof security paper shall be issued. 

Telex invitation is essentially a message sent via special secure communication channel connecting the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Russian Embassy located in Laos. In this message, the Russian authorities order the embassy employees to issue a visa for the applicant. This method of obtaining a business visa application is very convenient since it involves no paperwork at all, only a Telex number. This number should be indicated by the applicant when completing the visa application form.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Business visas can be valid for a period up to 1 year. They can be single-, double-, or multiple-entry.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for Laotian citizens

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for Laotian citizens

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for Laotian citizens

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Laotian citizens

Any foreign citizens, including Laotian citizens, who are getting employed by Russian employers need to apply for a work visa to enter the country. In addition to the completed application form and the international passport, the embassy officials will request the applicant to present a letter of invitation and a work permit issued by the Russian employer. The employer must assist the potential worker in obtaining these documents.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Russian companies are required to hold a valid permit to employ foreign workers to do so. All the documents necessary for applying for a Russian work visa can be prepared in about a 1,5-month time period. The employer must promptly send the original permit and invitation to the applicant so that he/she can start the visa process right away.

A Russian work visa allows its holder to stay in Russia for the entire period and enter/exit any number of times. It is not necessary to leave Russia to extend this type of visa. Russian work visas are usually valid for a 1-year period from date of issue.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for Laotian citizens 

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consular Offices in Laos

Citizens of Laos can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

 Russian Embassy Locations in Laos

  • The Russian Embassy in The Lao People's Democratic Republic
    • Address: Sisattanak Distr., Thaphalanxay quarter, km 4, Thadeua str., P.O.
       Box 490, Vientiane, Laos
    • Phone Number: (8-10-856-21) 31-22-19, 31-22-22.
    • Fax: (8-10-856-21) 31-22-10.
    • E-mailembrus_lao@mail.ru
    • Websitehttp://www.laos.mid.ru

Add comment


Security code
Refresh