5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do Cambodian citizens Republic need a visa to visit Russia?

Cambodian nationals holding diplomatic or service passports enjoy visa-free access to Russia. Civil citizens, however, must obtain an entry visa to travel to Russia.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Cambodia?

To apply for a Russian visa, any Cambodian citizen needs to submit a set of appropriate documents, including a properly prepared visa support letter (invitation letter).

It is the inviting party's responsibility to prepare this document for the visitor. Usually, a friend of relative for is a Russian resident or a representative of a Russian company arranges a visa invitation letter. Depending on the purpose of the travel, the procedure for arranging an invitation letter would require different steps and paperwork. For each type of visa a specific type of invitation must be prepared. Foreign travelers usually apply for these types of Russian visa:

  • Tourist visa is the type designed specifically for those who travel for leisure.
  • Business visa should be applied for by business travelers.
  • Private visa is meant for those who intend to visit their family or friends in Russia. We recommend applying for a tourist visa instead, as the procedure is far more simple and affordable.
  • Work visa must be stamped in the passports of those foreign citizens who enter into Russia for working in a Russian company.

Where to Apply For a Russian Visa in Cambodia?

Cambodian nationals are invited to apply for their Russian visas at the Russian Embassy located in Phnom Penh. See the detailed information at the bottom of the page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Cambodian Citizens

Citizens of Cambodia who wish to explore the rich cultural heritage and natural beauties of Russia are invited to apply with the relevant documents at the Russian Embassy. A visa support letter (invitation letter) is among the documents that must be provided. This document is quite simple to obtain, the procedure takes only one hour to complete.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Contact any authorized travel company to obtain a visa support letter. Make sure the company has a special reference number which means it is licensed by the Russian Federal Register of Tour Operators. Travel companies routinely print invitation letters on their official letterheads. There are two essential parts in each properly made tourist visa invitation letter called a tourist voucher and a tourist confirmation. Along with the company's information (registered name, reference number, address, etc.), the assistants will need to provide the following information regarding the citizen of Cambodia: his/her detailed travel itinerary, the intended entry and exit dates and the number of entries he/she requests.

Please note a visa invitation letter doesn't automatically make its holder a guaranteed recipient of a visa. The Embassy may also want the applicant to additionally provide a medical insurance proof, a flight reservation, and a confirmation of hotel booking or other accommodation.

Tourist visas are normally issued for the period indicated in the visa invitation, however it may not exceed 30 days. This type of visa can be valid for a single or double entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for Cambodian citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Cambodian Citizens

Citizens of Cambodia who plant to come to Russia to visit their friends or relatives need to apply for a private visa at the Russian Embassy prior to their arrival. A special kind of invitation is necessary for applying for this type of visa. To obtain it, the citizen of Cambodia must have a natural or legal person residing in Russia, who is a friend or relative of his/her, apply at their local Federal Migration Service (FMS) office. In addition to the application form, the following papers are required: a copy of the host's national passport, a copy of the visitor's international passport, a proof of income and a letter of guarantee from the host. In the letter of guarantee the host must write that he/she will provide full support to the visitor during the entire period of his/her stay in Russia.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The inviter is obligated to make sure the visitor will leave the country within his/her visa validity period. Visa overstay will lead to the authorities having to deport the offending person back to his/her country of origin with all expenses being borne by the host. Cambodia is recognized by the Russian authorities as a high migration risk country.What this means for the host is that he/she will be obligated to appear for an interview at the FMS office. An invitation letter for a private visa can be arranged within 30 working days. 

Legal entities can also provide invitation letters for foreign citizens. For that, the legal entity wishing to invite a foreigner will need to apply at the FMS with a set of required documents and allow 17 days for the application to be reviewed.

Visitor visa invitations are issued on the officially approved form. In some cases, the application for issuance of a visitor visa may be denied. The FMS will provide a written letter stating the reasons for refusal.

Visitor visas have one significant advantage, they allow those foreign citizens who have not reached the legal age to travel to Russia unaccompanied by their parents or guardians. A Russian visitor visa permits its holder to stay in Russia for a maximum of 90 days. This type of visa can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for Cambodian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Cambodian Citizens

Citizens of Cambodia need to obtain a business visa if they intend to come to Russia for business-related activities. To apply for a business visa, a special kind of visa invitation is required. It can be arranged by any company or organization registered in Russia wishing to invite the foreign person to come to Russia.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

An invitation letter can be prepared by any Russian company that is authorized by the FMS or Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The letter must contain a request to grant a business visa to the citizen of Cambodia. To arrange an invitation issued on the official FMS form, the inviting company or organization must apply at the FMS. The invitation shall be given if the Cambodian citizen successfully passes the check to reveal if he/she has any unpaid fines or past records of deportation. To arrange a business visa invitation in the most convenient way, opt for Telex. A Telex invitation is basically an electronic message send via special communication channel from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to the Russian Embassy located abroad instructing its employees to grant a business visa to the foreigner. If this method is used, the inviting person must forward the Telex number to the Cambodian individual so that he/she could indicate it when filling out the visa application form.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Russian business visas are issued for a period not exceeding one year. This type of visa can be single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for Cambodian citizens

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for Cambodian citizens

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for Cambodian citizens

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Cambodian Citizens

Russian work visas allow their holders to stay in Russia for one year, their validity period can be extended any number of times. To qualify for this type of visa, a foreign citizen should first find a Russian employer who is seeking to employ foreign workers and has a valid permit to do so.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Any Russian company wishing to hire a foreign person would have to come forward and provide the relevant documents to the immigration authorities and apply for a work permit and an visa support letter for the potential employee. These two documents must be sent by regular mail to the concerned person,

so that he/she can enclose them to his/her visa application. The employer will be held responsible for any violations of the visa rules committed by the employee.

Work visas are issued for a period of 1 year. It can be renewed for another 1-year period any number of times. 

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for Cambodian citizens 

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consular Offices in Cambodia

Citizens of Cambodia can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

 Russian Embassy Locations in Cambodia

Add comment


Security code
Refresh