5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do citizens of Ghana need a visa to visit Russia?

Nationals of Ghana do need to obtain an entry visa prior to their coming to Russia.

How to Get a Russian Visa in Ghana?

To get a visa to Russia, citizens of Ghana need to contact the Russian Embassy for an appointment. Upon their visit, they will be required to provide the necessary documents, including an application letter (visa support letter) made by a Russian resident. This type of invitation can be arranged by any person who is a relative or friend of the foreign citizen or a representative of the company interested in his/her arrival to Russia.

There are several general categories of Russian visas with various types of invitations corresponding to them. Each type of visa should be chosen according to the intended purpose of visit. Most commonly, foreign travelers choose among these types of Russian visa:

  • International tourists need to obtain a tourist visa to visit Russia.
  • Individuals who travel for business-related purposes should opt for a business visa.
  • Those who plan to visit a friend or relative need to get a private visa. Please note that a tourist visa might be a better choice.
  • Anyone who has signed a labor contract with a Russian company requires a work visa to come to Russia.

Where to Apply for a Russian Visa in Ghana?

The Russian Consulate located in Accra is the sole body responsible for issuing Russian visas. See the address and location map of the Russian Consulate in Ghana at the bottom of the page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa Requirements for Citizens of Ghana

Tourist visa is the type of visa that is intended for those foreign citizens who want to come to Russia to explore its cultural and historical attractions. To obtain a tourist visa, an invitation must be issued first.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

The procedure for obtaining a tourist visa support letter is fairly simple and takes about an hour to complete. Travel companies offering this service must possess a unique reference number from the Federal Registry of Tour Operators of Russia.

There are no specific requirements regarding the format of tourist visa invitations. Travel companies that offer this service routinely print them on their letterheads. This is why invitations issued by different tour operators have different appearance.

However, any tourist visa invitation comprises two parts: a tourist voucher and a confirmation of acceptance. This visa support document must also indicate the travel company's legal name and address, its reference number and the foreign tourist's details — his/her travel itinerary, travel dates and the number of entries requested.

Travel companies are not authorized to carry out any checks or verification, this is why the availability of the visa support itself is not a sufficient reason to expect the visa will be granted. The Embassy may request further supporting documents, such as airline tickets, a medical insurance policy, a proof of accommodation.

Ghanaian passport holders can obtain a Russian tourist visa valid for a period up to 30 days. It may be issued for one or two entries.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian tourist visa for citizens of Ghana

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian Private (Visitor) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Ghana

Ghana citizens who plan to visit their Russian friends or relatives need to apply for a private visa (sometimes referred to as home-stay visa). They will need a special type of support letter. It can be arranged by a resident or a company's representative.

The inviting person will need to apply at the local office of the FMS with the following documents: copy of the resident's national passport and the visitor's travel passport, a proof of the resident's income and a guarantee letter where host must clearly state that all necessary support, including medical help if needed, will be provided to the visitor.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The person who invites a foreign citizen to visit Russia must ensure he/she will leave the country in due time. In case the visitor overstays his/her visa, the host will be obligated to bear the deportation expenses. Since Ghana is seen by the Russian authorities as an unsafe country, the host will be required to attend an interview at the FMS office. The process may take up to 30 days.

Legal persons officially registered in Russia also have the right to arrange invitations for private visas. To arrange it, the representative will need to complete and submit an application form with all the required documents attached to it at the local FMS office. In this instance, the consideration process will take 17 working days.

In case of approval, the invitation will be issued on the standard form. However, if the foreign person in question will be revealed to be a former visa violator, a written refusal with reasons indicated will be given instead. Visitor visas make difference for minors, who are allowed to travel to Russia unaccompanied holding this kind of visa.

Russian visitor visa is issued for a period not exceeding 90 days. It can be single- or double-entry.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian private visa for citizens of Ghana

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business (Commercial) Visa Requirements for Citizens of Ghana

Most foreign nationals, including citizens of Ghana, who wish to travel to Russia to expand their business internationally must obtain a business visa first. If you have business connections with a Russian company, ask its representative to send you the special type of invitation you can attach to your business visa application.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Only a limited number of companies are authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or FMS of Russia to issue business invitations on their letterheads. This type of invitation serves as a request to the Embassy of Russia for issuance of a business visa to the foreign national. An FMS-approved invitation can be obtained from any FMS office. This type may be obtained only if the applicant has no unpaid fines or previous cases of deportation from Russia. Such facts will be revealed during the background check. Telex invitation is evidently the most convenient way to obtain a business visa invitation. Telex is a special communication channel between the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Russian Embassy in Ghana (or any other Russian Embassy). So, the only necessary actions are: to apply for a Telex invitation and inform the foreign visa seeker about the number that will been assigned for him.

Read more: What is the Difference Between Telex And the Original Invitation?

Business visas are issued for up to 1 year. Single-, double-, or multiple-entry visas exist.

Arrange a letter of invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Ghana

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange an FMS invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Ghana

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Arrange a Telex invitation for a Russian business visa for citizens of Ghana

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian Work Visa Requirements for Citizens of Ghana

It takes quite a lot of time and effort for any foreign citizen to obtain a Russian work visa. Any foreigner, including Ghana nationals, who wants to come to Russia, land a job and stay in Russia lawfully needs to find an employer first.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Under the current provisions of the Russian immigration legislation, Russian employers have the right to attract foreign labor only when holding a permit from the FMS. Employers possessing such permit are allowed to issue private work permits to foreign workers and, at a later stage, make invitations.

Holders of work visa can stay in Russia for a period of 1 year and, unlike holders of other types of visa, cross the borders any number of times.

Arrange an invitation for a Russian work visa for citizens of Ghana

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Consulates in Ghana

Citizens of Ghana can apply for their visa at the following consular offices:

Locations of the Russian Consulates in Ghana

  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Ghana

Comments   

0 #1 HBGhana 2017-03-26 23:41
I just like the helpful information you supply in your articles. I will bookmark your blog and test once more right here frequently. I’m slightly sure I’ll be informed plenty of new stuff right right here! Best of luck for the next!
Quote

Add comment


Security code
Refresh