4.5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.50 (18 Votes)

Do Indians need Visa to Russia?

Visa to Russia for citizens of India can be obtained in a consulate or an embassy of Russia. In order to get visa to Russia from India it is necessary to have a whole pack of documents, among which is an Invitation to Russia. A Russian Visa for citizens of India can be private, tourist, business and work – depending on the purpose of a visit.

The Invitation to Russia for the citizens of India must be issued by an inviting party. Depending on the type of a visa it can be issued by a friend or a relative, a tourist company or organization, which is accredited at the Department of Consulate Service of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the RF or the Federal Migration Service.

How to Get Russian Visa from India?

The requirements may vary depending on purposes of travel:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in India?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in India. See the list of Russian Consulates in India, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from India

A Tourist Visa should be applied for by the citizens of India, who are planning to visit Russia for holidays or sightseeing. The citizens of India usually have their visa for the term of their stay in the RF, which should be confirmed with such documents as air tickets purchase and hotel booking. The longest period of stay on a tourist visa for the citizens of India is 30 days.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

To apply for a tourist visa to Russia for Indian citizen you need tourist Invitation (Tourist Voucher). It is a tourist service agreement between a foreign citizen and a Russian travel company. This invitation is issued by a travel company which is included into the United Register of Tour Operators and has its individual reference-number. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Indian can be made within 1 working day. A tourist invitation consists of a tourist voucher and a confirmation of his/her arrival from the receiving company. Sometimes it is possible to show a copy of a tourist invitation but in some cases in certain consulates you can be required to present the original document.

Tourist Invitation is drawn up on the letterhead of a travel company so the outward appearance of such invitations can differ greatly. The Invitation should be certified with a signature of the senior manager and an appropriate stamp.

Moreover each such Invitation should have the following information:

  • Name of the inviting travel company and its reference number;
  • Full name of a foreign citizen and his/her passport information;
  • Purpose of visit;
  • Terms of visit;
  • Number of entries (single or double);
  • Cities, which a tourist plans to visit.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from India

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $15.00


Russian Private Visa for Indian citizens

Private (Guest) Visa to Russia is required for those foreign citizens who want to visit their relatives or friends, who live on the territory of the RF. In order to have a Private Invitation the FMS (Federal Migration Service) should receive an application from the inviting party.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The inviting party can be represented by a natural person (Russian or foreign citizens of age and of permanent residence in Russia, who can guarantee a financial and housing support for an Indian citizen, as well as his/her health service) or a juridical person (representative offices of foreign companies or Russian companies accredited at a department of the FMS by its location).

If a Private Invitation for a foreign citizen is registered by a natural person, he/she has to give in an appropriate application to a branch of the FMS at the place of his/her residence. If such Invitation is registered by a company it is issued at a department of the FMS at which area the company was accredited.

Terms of issuing of a private invitation differ with different departments of FMS however according to law it should not take more than 30 days from the moment when the inviting party gave in all necessary documents. After an invitation is drawn up it should be sent to an Indian citizen because he/she will have to present the original invitation in order to obtain a Private Visa.

Private Visa to Russia for a citizen of India is given for a term up to 3 months.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Indian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from India

In case a citizen of India wants to come to Russia for business purposes, to sign an agreement or participate in an auction, etc., he/she has to apply for a Business Visa. In order to receive such visa the inviting party has to register a Business Invitation.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

Such Invitation is registered in the FMS after a juridical person which was accredited there submits an appropriate application. Business Invitation will be drawn up after the investigation on whether an applicant had any violations during his/her previous visits to Russia. If there were any such applicant will refused in a Russian visa.

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

The period of consideration is 12 working days (17 calendar days) for single and double-entry invitations and 17 working days (21 calendar days) for multyentry visas valid for 180 or 365 days.

An invitation is a state approved document (issued on a form of the FMS).this document should be given to the citizen of India to present it in a consulate when applying for a visa. Business Visa for citizens of the India can be issued for a period from 1 month (30 days) to 5 years. It can be single, double-entry or multi-entry.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Please, note that according to Russian visa policy maximum stay in Russia without leave is 90 days in 180-period days.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from India on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Indian citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Indian citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Indian citizens

Work visa should be applied for by those foreign citizens who are planning to work in Russia under a contract or to make profit from their business activities on the territory of Russia.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

Before applying for a work visa the company-employer should receive a work permit for a foreign citizen (or other document which will allow a foreign citizen to work on the territory of the RF). First work visa is issued for a period of 90 days. After arrival of a foreign citizen on the territory of Russia in the disposing of a company- employer, it should give in a petition to a local branch of the FMS to extend his/her visa for the period of his/her work permit.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Indian citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in India:

Indian citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in India

Comments   

0 #8 GOING RUS travel 2017-05-21 11:06
Quoting mohammed:
hi i already got a double entry business visa of russia and i am planning to travel in next week to russia

Good day,

Thank you for your comment on our website.

It's not possible to extend or get a new Russian visa in Russia, only abroad.

Incoming Tourism
GOING RUS travel
Quote
0 #7 mohammed 2017-03-29 14:30
hi i already got a double entry business visa of russia and i am planning to travel in next week to russia so can i extend my business visa from russia or need to change my business visa to other visa like work permit visa please help me
Quote
0 #6 GoingRus Team 2017-02-05 19:40
Quoting Vikram:
Is biometric required for Russian tourist visa from india?

Good day,

Thank you for your question.

According to the information on official Russian visa center (https://www.india-ifs.com/main.php?id=travel&lang=en) the passport should be international one:

"International passport (+ a good quality scanned copy of the page with photo and address page – both on one side of an A4 sheet), containing at least 2 blank pages for visas, and valid for a period of 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa."

Should you have any further questions, please, don't hesitate to contact us again.

Sincerely, GoingRus Team
Quote
0 #5 GoingRUS Team 2017-02-03 06:59
Quoting Abhishek:
Hello Sir. I'm planning to visit Russia this May/June to meet a friend and also explore the place. I'd like to get the entire detail of the VISA process. I'm currently in Maldives and will return India in May. So can I submit the required documents from here and obtain a VISA? Or do I have to come to India and then start the VISA process?

You can apply for tourist INVITATION single or double entry online starting from 15 USD for migration-risk free countries. EACH PERSON holding a passport needs to apply for a separate invitation.
For visits over 14 days, a day per day travel itinerary programme is required to provide to the Russian Consulate/Embassy.
We provide this document on the company blank for additional charge of 1000 RUR (about 15 USD).

Should you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me.

Best regards,
GoingRUS Team
Quote
0 #4 Vikram 2017-01-27 14:47
Is biometric required for Russian tourist visa from india?
Quote
-1 #3 Abhishek 2017-01-03 12:29
Hello Sir. I'm planning to visit Russia this May/June to meet a friend and also explore the place. I'd like to get the entire detail of the VISA process. I'm currently in Maldives and will return India in May. So can I submit the required documents from here and obtain a VISA? Or do I have to come to India and then start the VISA process?
Quote
0 #2 GoingRus Team 2016-12-17 12:00
Quoting Harpreet Singh:
Dear sir am now working as a heavy duty driver in Bahrain.i have a Saudi Arabia heavy duty licence also.can I apply for Russia


Dear Harpreet Singh,

Thank you for your interest in our company and your comment on our website.

Please let me know what visa type you are looking for?

Bets regards!
Quote
-1 #1 Harpreet Singh 2016-09-21 08:26
Dear sir am now working as a heavy duty driver in Bahrain.i have a Saudi Arabia heavy duty licence also.can I apply for Russia
Quote

Add comment


Security code
Refresh