5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do Nepalese citizens need a visa to visit Russia?

Yes, they do. Nepalese citizens need a visa to cross borders of the Russian Federation.

How to obtain Russian visa living in Nepal?

If Nepalese citizen wants to obtain Russian visa, so he need to contact Russian embassy or consular section to submit visa application form and a list of necessary documents. Among them must be an invitation letter to Russia. Inviting party should send it from Russia (it can be a Nepalese’s relative or friend or it can be an organization interested in foreign citizen’s visit).

Russian visas differ depending on type of invitation letter which differs depending on visit purpose of Nepalese citizen to Russia. Most often foreigners apply for these types of visas:

  • Tourist visa - for example: tourism, sightseeing;
  • Business visa - for example: conferences, business meetings;
  • Private (Homestay) visa - for example: meeting with your Russian friends (but it is more reasonable and cheaper to use the tourist visa);
  • Work visa - for example: an employment in Russian company.

Where to obtain Russian visa in Nepal?

You can apply for Russian visa in Russian consular section in Nepal. The list of consular sections, their telephone numbers and location map are shown below the current page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian tourist visa for Nepalese citizens

In order to obtain tourist visa, Nepalese citizen need to submit visa application form, tourist invitation letter and also a list of other documents to Russian embassy or consular section. It is possible to obtain a tourist invitation in a travel agency which has its own reference number.

Read more: Russian tourist visa for foreigners

An appearance of such invitation may be different, but it must contain of two parts: tourist voucher and tourist invitation confirmation. In an invitation must be complete information about travel agency and foreign tourist and also about trip’s plan and places where he is going to stay during the trip.

Inasmuch Nepal is in the list of High Migration Risk countries, so the presence of tourist invitation letter does not guarantee an issuance of a tourist visa. Nepalese citizen must prove in the Russian consular section that his visit purpose is only tourism. If a decision to issue a visa to foreign citizen has been made, so it will be issued for the period indicated in the tourist invitation letter. The validity of tourist visa does not exceed 30 days. Tourist visas are for single or double entry.

Order a tourist invitation letter to Russia for Nepalese citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $39.00


Russian private (homestay) visa for Nepalese citizens

Nepalese citizen need to apply for private visa in order to visit his Russian friends or relatives. He needs a homestay invitation to apply for it. This invitation need to be sent by an inviting person.

For doing this, an inviting party needs to contact Federal Migration Service section on his residence’s administrative unit and submit an application for the issuance of a private invitation. Also it is necessary to collect and submit a list of documents. Among them must be passport copies of invited person and inviting party and also incoming statement of an inviting party and a guarantee letter in which he commits financial liabilities to pay for the deportation of invited Nepalese, if he violates visa regime or Russian law. Inasmuch Nepal is in the list of High Migration Risk countries, so an inviting party has to pass an interview with FMS officer.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

After homestay invitation application will be considered, then an inviting party will receive a refusal with indicated reasons or a homestay invitation letter on the FMS letterhead for Nepalese citizen, which is need to be sent to him. After that Nepalese citizen need to contact Russian embassy and submit a list of necessary documents for visa issuance. In case of visa issuance, it will be issued for the period indicated in the invitation. The maximum validity of homestay visa is 90 days. Homestay visa is for single or double entrance.

Order private invitation letter to Russia for Nepalese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian business visa for Nepalese citizens

Nepalese citizen can obtain a business visa, if he will have a business invitation letter sent from Russia by an organization interested in his visit.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Letter from an organization can be issued only by those organizations which are authorized in FMS or in the Consulate department of the Ministry of foreign affairs. In that case, this letter prints on the organization’s letterhead and notarizes by a stamp and sign of official representative. In that letter is a request to Russian embassy for business visa issuance for certain foreign citizen.

In order to issue a business invitation on FMS letterhead, an organization need to submit a list of documents to statutory authority with a request for visa issuance to the certain foreigner. If there is a positive result, then a business invitation will be issued on the forgery protected state sample letterhead. If there is some problem, a refusal in written form will be given with the reasons of the refusal.

If you order an invitation through Telex, the Ministry of foreign affairs of Russian Federation will send an order to Russian embassy in Nepal. Such invitation has its own number which has to be given to an invited foreigner.

Read more: What is the difference between Telex and the original invitation

Usually business visa issues for the period indicated in an invitation. The maximum validity of business visa is 1 year. Such visas are for single, double or multiply entrance.

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Nepalese citizens in the form of the letter from an organization

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Nepalese citizens on the FMS letterhead

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Nepalese citizens through Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian work visa for Nepalese citizens

If Nepalese citizen wants to visit Russia for a work under an employment contract, he need to obtain work visa. He needs a Russian work permit and a work invitation letter to do it. Company authorized in the Russian Federation and interested in foreign employee can help with an issuance of such invitation. It takes about 1,5 month, then these documents are sent to an invited employee and he applies for the work visa.

Read more: Russian work visa for foreigners

An advantage of work visa regarding to other types is that their possessors can stay in Russian Federation without leaving during the visa validity. It is allowed to cross the borders without any limits for them. Usually work visas issue for 1 year, after that they should be prolonged (it can be done while you stay in Russian Federation).

Order a Russian work invitation for Nepalese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consular section in Nepal

Nepalese citizens can apply for Russian visa in the following Consular sections:

Actual addresses of Russian embassies in Nepal

  • Embassy of Russia in the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal

Add comment


Security code
Refresh