4.875 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 4.88 (4 Votes)

Do Philipino need Visa to Russia?

Citizens of the Philippines have the right to enter Russia only if they carry a visa. To obtain a visa they must have an invitation sent from Russia and also provide other documents confirming the declared purpose of the trip.

How to Get Russian Visa from Philippines?

In order to do that, it’s necessary to contact the Embassy of the Russian Federation. It is required to bring a passport and letter of invitation of a certain type. The type of letter depends of the type of visa. It is mandatory to pay the consular fee that is charged regardless of the final result (issuance or refusal).

All measures necessary to obtain a letter of invitation in support of visa must be taken by the inviting party located in Russia. Tourist visa invitations should be arranged by travel companies, while private visa invitations are a responsibility of the foreign national’s relatives who live in Russia. Invitations for business visa should be prepared and sent by mail by the hosting organization, while the process of obtaining a work visa should be facilitated by the company offering a job to the Filipino citizen.

The following visa types, corresponding to the purpose of the trip, are distinguished:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Philippines?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Philippines. See the list of Russian Consulates in Philippines, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence


Russian Tourist Visa from Philippines

To obtain a tourist visa to Russia, among other documents, a citizen of the Philippines must submit to the Russian Embassy a letter of invitation for tourist visa. Such letter can be issued in one day at any travel agency registered in the registry of Russian tour operators and having a reference number. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Philipo can be made within 1 working day.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

A properly prepared invitation letter consists of a tourist voucher and a confirmation of acceptance. It should be printed on the letterhead of the travel agency. The form must include information regarding the travel company: its official name, reference number and legal address. The traveller’s passport data as well as detailed information on what Russian cities he/she intends to visit and where he/she plans to stay must also be disclosed. Number of entries and duration of stay must be indicated, too.

Note that availability of a letter of invitation does not serve as a guarantee of visa issuance. The filipino citizen will be subject to background check to determine if he/she has a criminal record on the territory of the Russian Federation on has been deported from the country during his/her previous visits.

In case the positive decision will be made, a tourist visa valid for 1 month will be received.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Philippines

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $39.00


Russian Private Visa for Philipino citizens

Private visa is necessary for citizens of the Philippines who would like to enter the Russian Federation with a purpose of visiting their relatives (or friends). In that case, the person related to the Philippines national should contact the local FMS office and submit the package of documents and application requesting issuance of a letter of invitation for private visa.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

The package must include a copy of the Philippines national’s passport, proof of income and guarantee letter stating that the host assumes all expenses associated with the foreign citizen’s staying in the country. The invitation application may be processed for as long as one month. The host will be interviewed at the FMS office; it is important to give clear reasons why the citizen of Philippines has to come to Russia.

Organizations can also arrange private invitations in support of visa application. A single-entry visa application submitted by a legal entity can take up to 12 working days. A dual-entry visa application may take as long as 17 days to process. In the case of a favorable outcome, the letter of invitation issued on the government-approved form should be forwarded by express mail service to the Philippines.

Private visa for citizens of the Philippines may allow a single or double entry. It can be valid for a period of up to 90 days.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Philipino citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Philippines

In order to be permitted entry to Russia to engage in business activities, a citizen of the Philippines must obtain a business visa. The letter of invitation for that type of visa must be prepared by the inviting party located in the Russian Federation. Business visa may be issued for a period from 30 days to 3 years. It can be valid for a single, dual or multiple entry.

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

If the invitation letter is issued by an organization accredited in the FMS, it will take only 1 day. Issuance of invitation on the government-approved paper may take up to 17 business days.

An invitation made in the form of Telex directive consists of nothing more than a number. This number must be provided by the applicant when submitting documents for visa at the Embassy.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Philippines on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Philipino citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Philipino citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Philipino citizens

To obtain a Russian visa in order to have the legal right to become employed and collect a salary, a citizen of the Philippines must obtain a work visa. It is impossible without assistance from the employer, located in Russia.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

The employer should first obtain permission to hire foreign workers. Then he must obtain a work permit for the particular foreign employee and prepare a job offer for him/her. The process of issuing documents for work visa can take up to 1.5 months.

These documents should be sent to the citizen of the Philippines, who must then submit them as part of a package of documents attached to the application for work visa. In case of the positive decision, the visa will be issued for 3 months. During that time the foreign national must enter the Russian Federation, register with immigration authorities and extend the validity period of the visa for the duration of his/her work permit.

Work visa is the kind of visa which does not require leaving the country in order to extend it. It can be renewed for another year every year. The employer must attend all activities necessary to ensure legal status of the foreign worker: migration registration, visa renewal, etc.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Philipino citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Philippines:

Philipino citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Philippines

Add comment


Security code
Refresh