5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (3 Votes)

Do Vietnamese need Visa to Russia?

Yes, citizens of Vietnam can enter Russia only upon providing a visa which must be prepared in a particular way.

How to Get Russian Visa from Vietnam?

To obtain a visa to Russia, a Vietnamese national must present his/her passport, letter of invitation received from Russia and documents confirming the purpose of his trip. It is also necessary to pay the document processing fee and fill in the questionnaire.

The process of handling the invitation letter may involve various steps depending on the type of visa. The type of visa, in turn, depends on the purpose of the trip. Foreign citizens usually apply for these types of visa:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

The procedure of obtaining invitations depends on the type of visa. For some, only 1 hour is necessary, while the others can take up to several weeks. It should be remembered that availability of the invitation does not always guarantee the visa will be obtained. It is largely because Vietnam is included in the list of high migration risk countries.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Vietnam?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Vietnam. See the list of Russian Consulates in Vietnam, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian Tourist Visa from Vietnam

Citizens of Vietnam can enter Russia with a tourist visa. To obtain it, they need to have a letter of invitation in the form of a voucher and a confirmation of acceptance of the tourist. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Vietnamese can be made within 1 working day.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

The document can be issued in one day by a tourist company, registered in the registry of Russian tour operators and having its own reference number. The invitation letter, printed on the letterhead of the travel agency, must contain the following information:

  • Reference number and name of the tour operator.
  • Its legal address
  • Passport information of the citizen of Vietnam
  • Travel route in Russia
  • Date of entry and exit, number of entries.

Availability of the letter of invitation is important when preparing a tourist visa, but it does not play a decisive role. Other documents must also be in order. Since Vietnam in included in the list of potentially dangerous places, it is important to give the Embassy officer a solid proof that the purpose of the trip to Russia is indeed tourism. In case of positive decision, the visa will be granted for up to 30 days.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Vietnam

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $39.00


Russian Private Visa for Vietnamese citizens

Сitizens of Vietnam who would like to visit relatives or friends may obtain a private visa. The inviting party is responsible for handling the process of issuance of invitation letter necessary for getting that type of visa. In case of the positive decision, a private visa valid for a period of up to 90 days will be given.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

To facilitate obtaining the visa, the person who invites the citizen of Vietnam must apply to the local FMS body at the place of his/her residence. He/she must also submit a copy of passport of the foreign visitor as well as a proof of his/her income and a letter of guarantee in which he/she agrees to provide the invitee a place of residence for the duration of his/her stay in the Russian Federation and assumes the costs for the deportation of a foreign citizen if he/she violates the law. An important step in preparing an invitation letter for private visa is the interview with an employee of the FMS (it is mandatory for those who invites citizens of the countries representing a ‘migration risk’). A submission to the Federal Migration Service can take up to 30 days to process.

In addition to residents of the Russian Federation, legal entities can also prepare invitations. In this case, the period of consideration takes less time – 12 working days for the invitation for a single entry visa and 17 working days for a visa allowing a double entry.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Vietnamese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Vietnam

To participate in conferences or auctions, to sign or renew a contract with business partners in Russia, a citizen of Vietnam must obtain a business visa. For that, it is necessary to have an invitation letter in support of business visa on hand.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

This type of invitation is issued by the companies that are authorized by the FMS of Russia. In that case, the process of issuing the letter will take as short as 1 day.

This type of invitation letter can be issued by the designated government body upon a request made by the hosting organization. It takes 12-17 working days to prepare a business invitation printed on the government-approved form (12 for single- or double-entry visas, 17 for multiple-entry visas).

A Telex invitation comes directly to the Russian Embassy. The package of documents can be submitted the next day after the inviting party informs the foreign citizen of the Telex number received. This method is very convenient as it does not require resorting to express mail services to forward the invitation for business visa from one country to another.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

The visa can be valid for a period from 30 days to 3 years. It can be a single-, double- or multiple-entry visa.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Vietnam on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Vietnamese citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Vietnamese citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Vietnamese citizens

A Vietnamese citizen can get the right to work in Russia and get paid by obtaining a work visa. To have it executed, he/she should receive a job offer and a work permit from his Russian-based employer.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

First, the employer must arrange a job offer for the foreign national. Then, an application must be submitted to the authorized body and a letter of invitation issued. If all the documents are completed correctly, an initial work visa shall be issued for a period of 3 months. Work permit lasts for a period of up to one year. To renew a work visa, it’s not necessary to leave the country.

In the meantime, the employee must arrive in Russia, register with the migration authorities and extend his/her visa for the period of his/her work permit validity. The employee must exercise care of the worker by ensuring he/she follows all regulations prescribed by law: migration registration, visa and work permit extension must be executed on time. The foreign worker’s work visa allows his/her family to come along to Russia. In that case, the purpose of the trip for them would be ‘accompanying family member’.

Get Work Visa to Russia for Vietnamese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Vietnam:

Vietnamese citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Vietnam

Add comment


Security code
Refresh