5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

Do Rwandan citizens need a visa to visit Russia?

Yes, they do. If Rwandan citizen wants to visit the Russian Federation, he needs to obtain Russian visa at first.

How to obtain Russian visa living in Rwanda?

In order to obtain Russian visa, Rwandan citizen need to contact Russian embassy, fill in visa application form, pay the consular fee and present an invitation letter to Russia.

An invitation letter to Russia is a document, the issuance of which should be on an inviting party (his friend or relative can invite him to Russia as well as a company interested in his visit). The way of issuance of this invitation to the Russian Federation depends on the Rwandan citizen’s visit purpose to Russia.

Each type of invitation refers to its own type of visa. The most common types of Russian visas are:

  • Tourist visa - for example: tourism, sightseeing;
  • Business visa - for example: conferences, business meetings;
  • Private (homestay) visa - for example: meeting with your Russian friends (but it is more reasonable and cheaper to use the tourist visa);
  • Work visa - for example: an employment in Russian company.

Where to obtain Russian visa in Rwanda?

You can apply for Russian visa in Russian consular section in Rwanda. The list of consular sections, their telephone numbers and location map are shown below the current page.

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

Russian tourist visa for Rwandan citizens

Rwandan citizens, who want to visit Russian Federation for the tourist trip, need to preliminary apply for Russian tourist visa in Russian embassy. In that case they will need a tourist invitation letter.

Read more: Russian tourist visa for foreigners

In order to obtain it, you need to make a request to a travel agency, which has a reference number, that mean that it is authorized in the Federal tourism agency. It takes only 1 hour to obtain a tourist invitation letter.

Travel agencies issue such invitations on their own letterheads because their appearance does not set by the law. Every tourist invitation must contain a tourist voucher and a tourist invitation confirmation.

Also in such invitation must be an information about travel agency issued an invitation and foreign citizen’s personal data and also the names of Russian cities which he is going to visit must be there as well as planned dates of his journey and a number of entries.

The issuance of tourist visa does not guarantee because there are no checks of Rwandan citizen during an issuance of tourist invitation letter. In the embassy may be required a medical insurance, hotel booking, air tickets and other documents.

Tourist visa can be issued to Rwanda citizen for up to 30 days. Tourist visas are for single or double entries.

Order a tourist invitation letter to Russia for Rwandan citizens

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price $69.00


Russian private (homestay) visa for Rwandan citizens

If Rwandan citizen is going to visit his relatives or friends living in Russia, he needs preliminary obtain a homestay visa in Russian embassy; a homestay invitation letter is required to do it. He can receive this document from an inviting party located in the Russian Federation.

An individual, who invited a foreigner to his place, may apply for the homestay invitation letter in the Federal Migration Service section on his residence’s administrative unit. Herewith, he needs to submit an application and a list of necessary documents. Among them must be passport copies (both of invited and inviting person), incoming statement of inviting person and a guarantee letter from him. In a guarantee letter, inviting person invited Rwandan citizen, needs to commit all the necessary for living in the Russian Federation during the visa validity. If a foreigner violates the visa regime, then all expenses will be on the person living in the Russian Federation, who invited a foreign citizen. It will take 30 days to issue an invitation by the FMS.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

If a foreigner is invited by a legal entity, it should make a request to FMS and submit a list of necessary documents. In that case it will take 17 days to issue an invitation.

Private invitation letters are being issued on the state sample letterheads, which are protected from the forgery. In some cases, embassy officers can refuse to issue a homestay invitation, but the reasons must be indicated in a written form.

Even an underage citizens of Rwanda can obtain a homestay visa and accompanying by adults is unnecessary. Homestay visa issues for up to 90 days. Such visa is for single or double entries.

Order private invitation letter to Russia for Rwandan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian business visa for Rwandan citizens

Business visa is needed for those Rwandan citizens, who are going to visit Russian Federation to take part in some negotiations or auction. Business invitation is required for doing so.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Letter from an organization can be issued only by that company, which has an accreditation in the Consulate department of the Ministry of foreign affairs or in the Federal migration service. In this case, in an invitation states a request for the issuance of business visa to Rwandan citizen. In order to issue an invitation on the FMS’s letterhead, an inviting party should submit an application to FMS. If a foreigner has no deportations from Russia or unpaid fines, then he will obtain a business invitation letter. The most convenient type of business invitation is Telex. In this case an invitation is sent from the Ministry of foreign affairs through a special communication channel to Russian embassy in Rwanda. Then the visa applicant will have to give a Telex number, when he applies for visa, instead of presenting an invitation in a paper form.

Read more: What is the difference between Telex and the original invitation

Business visa is for single, double or multiply entries. It issues for up to 1 year.

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Rwandan citizens in the form of the letter from an organization

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Rwandan citizens on the FMS letterhead

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Order Russian business invitation to Russia for Rwandan citizens through Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Russian work visa for Rwandan citizens

Those Rwandan citizens, who are seeking for job in Russia under an employment contract, need to find an employer at first, which will agree to issue all necessary documents for work visa for them.

Read more: Russian work visa for foreigners

In order to come to the Russian Federation for working, Rwandan citizen needs to obtain a work invitation letter. It is being issued only if you have a work permit. The issuance of these two documents should be taken by a company interested in foreign employee, which sends them to a foreigner to Rwanda.

Russian work visa is valid for 1 year. Its possessor has a right to stay in the Russian Federation for the whole period of his visa validity and cross the borders as much times as he needs.

Order a Russian work invitation for Rwandan citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consular section in Rwanda

Rwandan citizens can apply for Russian visa in the following Consular sections:

Actual addresses of Russian embassies in Rwanda

  • Embassy of Russia in the Republic of Rwanda

Add comment


Security code
Refresh