5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (3 Votes)

Do Portuguese need Visa to Russia?

A person, who is a citizen of Portugal, must provide visa to the border control when entering Russia.

How to Get Russian Visa from Portugal?

Visa requirements state that the applicant must submit a package of documents required for the chosen type of visa to the Consulate or Embassy of the Russian Federation prior to the planned trip. An invitation letter, received from Russia, must be included. The inviting party is responsible for arranging the letter.

Russian entry visas vary depending on the major purpose of visit and the type of invitation received from the inviting party. The most common types of visa are:

  • Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.
  • Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).
  • Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.
  • Work visa is necessary for the citizens of foreign countries who seek to endeavour in career and professional development in Russian enterprises.

Where to apply for a Russian visa in Portugal?

You can obtain a visa to Russia in any of the Consulates of the Russian Federation located in Portugal. See the list of Russian Consulates in Portugal, along with their phone numbers and location indicated on this page below.

Russian visas quick comparison

Type of Visa Duration Purpose
Tourist visa 1-30 days Sightseeing, visiting friends in Russia
Business visa 30-90 days (up to 5 years) Search of business partners, attending conferences, long trips, long-term visits of friends in Russia
Private visa 30-90 days Official visits to meet with friends in Russia (Not recommended! See why)
Work visa 1-3 years Employment in Russia or permanent residence

 

Russian Tourist Visa from Portugal

Invitation to visit Russia for citizens of Portugal takes as a single day to issue. To obtain a letter of invitation, refer to any travel company holding an individual reference number. This type of invitation to visit Russia for Portugese can be made within 1 working day. No restrictions are placed on appearance of the tourist visa support document. Travel agencies may print them on their headed paper. However, there are some requirements; a properly made invitation letter consists of two parts: tourist voucher and tourist confirmation.

Also, the reference number, the company’s official name, the tourist’s passport details as well as the planned route and duration of his/her trip and the number of entries must be mentioned within the letter.

Read more: Russian Tourist Visa

Citizens of Portugal applying for visa to enter Russia will have their identity checked against special databases to see whether there’re any unpaid fines, known facts of prior conviction or records of deportation from the Russian Federation. Therefore, completing a letter of invitation for tourist visa does not ensure the visa will be granted. Also, be aware you may be asked by the Embassy officials to supply additional documents such as medical insurance proof, plane tickets and hotel reservation proof.

After a portuguese applicant has successfully passed the checks, a visa with a duration of up to 30 days may be issued for one or two entries to Russia.

Get a Tourist Invitation to Russia from Portugal

Go to Issuing a Tourist Invitation     Price €13.44


Russian Private Visa for Portugese citizens

Portugal nationals can come to visit their Russian friends or relatives with a private visa on hand. For that, an individual or organization should refer to a local FMS office and apply for a guest invitation to be issued for the foreign citizen. Following the assessment procedure, which normally takes 12-17 working days, the invitation letter will either be delivered or denied. The application may be refused should it become evident that the citizen of Portugal has broken the law or been deported from Russia on his/her prior visits. After the invitation letter is issued, it should be mailed out to Portugal.

Please note! We do not recommend using a private visa!
Find out why: Why not apply for a private visa?

Read more: Russian Private Visa

Since the guest invitation procedure is quite complicated, foreign citizens have a tendency to apply for tourist or business visas instead. Guest visa allows its holder to stay in the Russian Federation for up to 90 days, while the maximum number of entries allowed is 1 or 2.

Get of a Private (Visitor) Invitation to Russia for Portugese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian Business Visa from Portugal

A citizen of Portugal, seeking to come to Russia for business-related reasons, such as signing a contract, business expansion activities and other purposes, is advised to obtain a business visa. In order to do that, it is necessary that his business partners or organizations concerned assist him/her in acquiring a business invitation letter.

Read more: Russian Business Visa

The business visa invitation letter can be obtained by either of these ways:

Our company recommends the citizens of the EU, the United States, Japan and China to choose the invitation letter issued by an organization, because:

 

  1. Issuing an invitation letter is cheaper than arranging an invitation by Telex or at the FMS.
  2. It can be issued online in 5 minutes and will be sent to you by email immediately after payment.
  3. Also, it is not required to submit the original invitation to the Consulate, which saves you the money you will otherwise have to spend on postal services for sending the original invitation.
  4. A 3-year visa invitation and visa can be obtained with this type of invitation if the applicant has previously held two or more Russian business visas.


Consider taking these three simple steps:

  • Step 1: Fill out the form
  • Step 2: Pay €49 by credit card or via PayPal
  • Step 3: Receive your invitation on your email instantly after payment


Get your invitation letter online!      Price from: 49.28

First one requires the inviting organization (must be accredited by MID (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation) to file an application to the Embassy claiming that the specified citizen of Portugal should be given a business visa. This type of letter can be formalized within 1 workday and sent by express mail service.

The second way is for the inviting party to put in an application for a business invitation letter at the designated authority. This procedure will take from 12 to 17 days (for a 1-entry, 2-entry or multiple-entry visa). The invitation letter will be issued after it will be proven that the foreign citizen has not been convicted for violating laws on the territory of the Russian Federation or deported from the country. The authorities will also check whether the applicant has any unpaid charges.

However, the most convenient way is the third one. It involves MID giving out an order via communication technology called Telex to grant business visa to a specified citizen. The applicant should then be provided a number (no printed invitation letter is required in this case), which he/she should indicate upon submitting a package of visa application documents to the Embassy. This approach is eligible in case some government institutions are interested in the foreign citizen’s coming to Russia.

Read more: What is the difference between a telex and the original invitation

Business visa can be valid for up to 5 years. This type of visa can be single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry.

Get a Russian Business Invitation from Portugal on the letterhead of an accredited company

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Issuing of a Business Invitation to Russia for Portugese citizens on the FMS form

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation

Get a Business Invitation to Russia for Portugese citizens by a Telex

Go to Issuing a Business Invitation


Work visa for Portugese citizens

In case the citizen of Portugal is seeking career opportunities in Russia, he/she should obtain a work visa before relocating. Processing papers for this type of visa can take as long as 1.5 months. The employer is urged to help the foreign worker in preparing the necessary documents. The major advantage of work visa is that it can be extended without leaving the country.

Read more: Russian Work Visa

In addition to that, the recruiting company is required to have a permit to hire new employees, who are citizens or residents of a foreign country (if the company does not have that permit, it should be obtained). Next, the employer must apply for a work permit on behalf of the citizen of Portugal in question. After doing that, the employer should file an application for issuing a work invitation letter in order to invite the foreign worker to come to Russia.

If all necessary documents are present, a visa for 3 months will be issued. The visa can be extended for the period of validity of the work permit. Russian work visa can be renewed yearly for a period of up to one year (the number of times a work visa can be extended is not limited).

Get Work Visa to Russia for Portugese citizens

Go to Issuing an Invitation


Russian consulate in Portugal:

Portugese citizens may obtain Russian visa in these Consular centers of the Russian Federation:

Current Addresses of Russian Embassies in Portugal

Add comment


Security code
Refresh