5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (2 Votes)

In order to be able to enter Russia with a purpose of exploring its attractions and cultural heritage, a foreign national must apply for a visa (unless he is a citizen of a country, to which Russia grants visa-free access). To apply for a visa, a foreigner must contact the Russian Consulate and submit the package of documents in addition to the tourist visa invitation.

What is a Russian tourist visa invitation letter?

Tourist visa invitation to Russia (also known Russian visa support letter) is a document necessary when applying for a tourist visa to Russia, which permits to stay on its territory for a limited period with the purpose of tourism. Such an invitation consists of two parts: confirmation of acceptance of a foreign tourist and a tourist voucher which is a proof that tourist services are to be provided. Tourist visa invitations are not subject to any specific guidelines, however there is a format, commonly accepted in Russia, representing an A4-sized list of paper divided by a horizontal line in two, with one part containing the voucher itself, while the other is used for the confirmation of acceptance. Each voucher carries a unique number. Tourist vouchers can be valid for not more than 30 days.

Russian Tourist Visa Invitation - Quick overview

Period of stay: 1-30 days
Entries: Single or Double entry
Processing time: 5-10 minutes
Price:   $15 USD - Get Invitation

If you need to stay in Russia for a longer period of time, consider a business visa invitation letter

Arranging a tourist voucher at the office of a travel company takes less than 10 minutes. There is also a faster way of obtaining it by filling out an online form and making a payment.

Complete review about tourist invitation for visa to Russia:

Read more about Russian tourist visa


What does a voucher confirm?

Tourist voucher confirms that the foreign national had paid for tourist services and thus acquired the right to receive them. In addition, the tourist voucher being issued to the foreign citizen confirms that the company, that issued this document, assumes responsibility for the foreigner during his/her stay in Russia.


What information about the foreigner does a tourist voucher contain?

A tourist visa support letter typically contains the following information about the foreign citizen:

  • full name
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • passport number
  • passport expiry date (must be valid for at least 6 months prior to the date the foreigner intends to depart from Russia)
  • citizenship
  • purpose of travel (tourism: sightseeing; special purpose tourism: visiting sports events, exhibitions, sites of pilgrimage, etc.)
  • travel route and places of accommodation (cities and places)
  • number of entries requested (tourist visa grants a single or double entry)
  • dates of entry and exit
  • additional information.

Information about the travel company contained in the voucher

Tourist voucher must include the following information regarding the travel company:

  • name of the legal person
  • reference number
  • registered tour operator's number
  • legal address
  • phone number.

Туристический ваучер

How to get Russian tourist visa invitation letter? - 3 simple steps guide

To issue a travel voucher, you will need to fill out a form specifying the following information: the foreigner's passport data, scheduled dates of entry and exit, the number of entries requested. Our specialists will use these details to fill all the required graphs in your tourist voucher and confirmation of acceptance of the tourist.

  • Step 1: Fill in our online form to obtain our Visa invitation to Russia
  • Step 2: Pay $15 USD service fee for arranging the tourist visa invitation
  • Step 3: Instantly receive the invitation letter by e-mail or fax

Read more: How to get Russian tourist invitation letter?

The voucher will be sent to the e-mail address you specified in the form. You can also pick up the original printed voucher at our office on weekdays from 10 AM to 6.30 PM or via courier.

Important information:

When arranging a tourist voucher, please note that you a visa to Russia will be issued on its basis only if the purpose of your visit is tourism. This means that, after receiving your tourist visa invitation, you will need to specify the purpose of your travel as tourism (not business, employment, etc.) when applying for your visa at the Consulate. Also note that you will need to specify only those cities and accommodation sites which you have listed in your travel voucher when filling out the consular form. By carefully filling out the consular form you will avoid many problems.

Get a Russian tourist visa invitation letter

Get an invitation letter NOW

Add comment


Security code
Refresh