5 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 5.00 (1 Vote)

What is a multi-visa to Russia?

A multiple entry visa to Russia (multi-visa) is a business visa that allows its holder to travel to and from Russia an unlimited amount of times through the entire validity of the visa. This type of visa is usually acquired by foreign businessmen, who often travel to Russia to expand their business connections, sign agreements and extend contracts, participate in exhibitions and auctions, attend seminars and conferences, supervise their production process or for any other business-related purposes.

Read more: Business visa to Russia for foreign nationals

multiple entry business visa to Russia may be issued for up to:

  • 90 days;
  • 180 days;
  • 365 days;
  • 3 years (for US citizens);
  • 5 years (for EU citizens).

In accordance with the Russian Federation laws, a foreign national’s passport expiration date shall be no less than 6 months after their visa expiration date. Thus, a visa may be issued for a specific amount of days, based on one’s passport validity. If an applicant’s passport is soon to be expired, a multiple entry visa will be issued with an expiration date 180 days prior to applicant’s passport expiration date.   

How to obtain a multiple entry visa to Russia?

To acquire a multiple entry visa to Russia, one shall apply at a Russian Embassy or Consulate. They will be required to fill out an application form, pay appropriate consular fees and attach a previously obtained proper invitation to Russia from a certified source. High migration risk countries’ nationals shall also provide a letter of guarantee, issued by the inviting party. There may be additional documents required (full list is available at the Consulate upon request or online).

Read more: Policies on issuance of a Russian visa

Within the confines of simplifying the visa regime, a multiple entry visa to Russia, issued to a US citizen, can be valid for up to 3 years, and up to 5 years for a EU national. These long-term multiple entry visas may be issued (at Consulate authorities’ discretion) to those foreign nationals, who had previously obtained a multiple entry visa with a 1 year validity and did not break any laws of the Russian Federation during their past stays in Russia. In some cases, the Consulate may deny the visa application or issue a visa for a shorter time, than requested (for instance, for 180 days instead of 365 days).

An invitation for a multiple entry Russian visa must be acquired by a legal entity that is registered in Russia and is certified by DFMS or the Consular Division of MFA of the Russian Federation. .

Read more: Why choose Telex or DFMS invitation over an invitation for a company

The appearance of an invitation may vary depending on where and how it was acquired. An invitation for a multiple entry business visa to Russia may be issued on a DFMS form, on a certified company form or sent via Telex .

Read more: Difference between Telex and an original invitation

After a foreign national arrives to the Russian Federation on a multiple entry business visa, they must register at the local migration offices within 7 days of arrival. The migration registration is only valid for up to 90 days, since this is the longest a foreign national can stay in the Russian Federation on a business visa in accordance with the law.

If a foreign national, applying for a multiple entry business visa, is planning to travel to Russia with family members (a spouse or a child), they shall also acquire a business visa with a column for “Purpose of visit” stating “Accompanying a family member”.

If you need an invitation to apply for a multiple entry business visa to Russia, you can acquire one at our company. In order to issue you an invitation in accordance with all laws and regulations of the Russian Federation, we will need the following:

  • filled out electronic  application for obtaining an invitation:
  • copy of your passport;
  • copy of your previous visa, if applicable;
  • copy of your permanent residency permit for the country you are applying from (if you are applying in a country where you are not a citizen);
  • your child’s birth certificate, stating you are the parent/legal guardian (if you are traveling to the Russian Federation with your underage child). 

Cost of invitation may vary depending on visa expiration date and other factors.

Acquire a business invitation to Russia for a foreign national in a letter form

Acquire a business invitation

Acquire a business invitation to Russia for a foreign national on a DFMS form

Acquire a business invitation

Acquire a business invitation to Russia for a foreign national via Telex

Acquire a business invitation

Add comment


Security code
Refresh